Topic: Chapter 10: Economically Useful Plants and Entrepreneurial Botany (Test 2)



Topic: Chapter 10: Economically Useful Plants and Entrepreneurial Botany
Q.1
Find out the wrongly paired one
A. Burma teak : Tectona grandis
B. Rosewood : Dalbergia sp.
C. Ebony : Diaspyros eberum
D. Henna : Shorea robusta
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2

Observe the following statements and pick out the right option from the following: Statement I – Perfumes are manufactured from essential oils.

Statement II – Essential oils are formed at different parts of the plants.

A. Statement I is correct
B. Statement II is correct
C. Both statements are correct
D. Both statements are wrong
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3

Observe the following statements and pick out the right option from the following:

Statement I: The drug sources of Siddha include plants, animal parts, ores and minerals.

Statement II: Minerals are used for preparing drugs with long shelf-life.

A. Statement I is correct
B. Statement II is correct
C. Both statements are correct
D. Both statements are wrong
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Select the mismatch.
A. Andrographis – hepato protective
B. Adhatada – broncho dialator
C. Phyllanthus – anti-diabetic
D. Curcumin – anti-oxidant
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The active principle trans-tetra hydro canabial is present in
A. Opium
B. Curcuma
C. Marijuana
D. Andrographis
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which one of the following matches is correct?
A. Palmyra - Native of Brazil
B. Saccharun - Abundant in Kanyakumari
C. Steveocide - Natural sweetener
D. Palmyra sap - Fermented to give ethanol
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The only cereal that has originated and domesticated from the New world.
A. Oryza sativa
B. Triticum asetumn
C. Triticum duram
D. Zea mays
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8

Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?

i. Mushrooms are the fruiting body of edible fungi.

ii. Single-cell proteins are the dried cells of macro organism.

iii. Regular use of liquid seaweed fertilizer will help plants to withstand environmental stress.

iv. SCP can completely replace the conventional protein sources.

A. (i) and (ii),
B. (i) and (iii),
C. (i) and (iv),
D. (i) alone
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9

Select the incorrect pair/pairs of statements about single cell protein

i. Chemical pesticides - Safe for human and the environment

ii. Mushrooms - White vegetable

iii. Zarrouk medium- Culture medium

iv. Seaweed - Rich in potassium

A. (i) and (ii),
B. (i) and (iv),
C. (i) and (iii),
D. (i) alone
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10

Match the following pairs about mushroom cultivation.

A. Straw size (i) 75-85%

B. Distant between blocks (ii) 20 cm C. Cap size at harvesting (iii) 2-4 inch

D. Relative humidity (iv) 10-12 cm

A. A-(ii), B-(iii), C-(iv), D-(i)
B. A-(iii), B-(ii), C-(iv), D-(i)
C. A-(ii), B-(iii), C-(iv), D-(i)
D. A-(i), B-(ii), C-(iii), D-(iv)
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report