Topic: Cell The Unit of Life (Test 1)



Topic: Cell The Unit of Life
Q.1
New cells generate from
A. Regeneration of old cells
B. Embryo
C. Pre-existing cells
D. Abiotic materials
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

All living organisms are composed of cells and products of cells.all cells arise from pre-existing cells.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Animal cell do not possess
A. Ribosomes
B. Plasmalemma
C. Centriole
D. Plamsodesmata
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Animal cell do not possess plasmodesmata but it contain ribosomes, centriole andplamalemma. Plasmodesmata is the connection between two plant cells.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The membrane complex formed in folding of plasma membrane in prokaryotic cells is called
A. Mitochondria
B. Centrioles
C. Vacuoles
D. Mesosome
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

A special membranous structure is the mesosome which is formed by the extensions of plasma membrane into the cell.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
In prokaryotes, the reserved food material is stored in
A. Vacuole
B. Cytoplasm
C. Centrosome
D. Endoplasmic reticulum
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Reserve material in prokaryotic cells are stored in the cytoplasm in the form of inclusion bodies.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
The plasma membrane consists mainly of
A. Proteins embedded in a glucose molecules
B. Proteins embedded in a polymer of glucose molecules
C. Proteins embedded in a carbohydrate bilayer
D. Proteins embedded in a phospholipids layer
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The plasma membrane is composed of lipids that are arranged in a bilayer. Also, the lipids are arranged within the membrane with the polar head towards the outer sides and the hydrophobic tails towards the inner part. The membrane proteins can be classified as integral or peripheral. Peripheral proteins lie on the surface.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
The chromosome having centromeres at one terminal end is called
A. Telocentric
B. Submetacentric
C. Acrocentric
D. Metacentric
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

A telocentric chromosome's centromere is located at the terminal end of the chromosome. Telomeres may extend from both ends of the chromosome.their shape is like i during anaphase. For example, the standard house mouse karyotype has only telocentric chromosomes. Humans do not possess telocentric chromosomes

Workspace
Report
Q.7
The staining procedure is developed by
A. Schwann
B. A.V.Leeuwenhoek
C. Gram
D. Schleiden
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The staining procedure developed by Gram viz., those that take up the gram stain are gram positiveand the others that do not are called gram negative bacteria.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Chlorophyll is located inside
A. Plasma lemma
B. Stroma
C. Chromatophores
D. Thylakoids
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The chloroplast consists of a number of organised flattened membranous sacs called the thylakoids,Chlorophyll pigments are present in the thylakoids.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
The centrioles are absent in
A. Human cell
B. Plant cell
C. Bacterial cell
D. Animal cell
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Animal cells have centrioles which are absent in almost all plant cells.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following statements with reference to cytoskeleton is not correct?
A. Cytoskeleton helps in motility.
B. Cytoskeleton maintains the shape of the cell.
C. Cytoskeleton helpful in mechanical support.
D. Cytoskeleton helpful in production of ATP.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The cytoskeleton in a cell is involved in functions like mechanical support, motility, maintenance of the shape of the cell.

Workspace
Report