Topic: Cell Cycle and Cell Division (Test 1)



Topic: Cell Cycle and Cell Division
Q.1
A grown up cell divides when a maximum size is attained and which disturb the
A. None of these
B. Kern-plasma ratio
C. Chromosome-cytoplasm ratio
D. Enzyme-Hormone ratio
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

A disturbance in the nucleoplasmic ratio will cause the cell to divide and attain stable ration which is 1. If it is less or more than 1 the cell becomes unstable and divides agin.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
What is the average cell cycle span for a mammalian cell?
A. 4 hours
B. 48 hours
C. 12 hours
D. 24 hours
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

All the phases of cell cycle in mammalian cell are completed in 24 hours.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
In animal cells, during G2 phase
A. middle lamellae are formed
B. Proteins are synthesized
C. spindle fibres are formed
D. DNA are synthesized
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

During the G2 phase, proteins and RNA are synthesised in preparation for mitosis while cell growth continues.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which one proceeds reformation of nuclear envelope during M-phase of cell cycle?
A. Formation of contractile ring and transcription
B. Transcription from chromosomes and reassemble of nuclear lamina
C. Formation of contractile ring and phragmoplast
D. Decondenstion of chromosomes with appearance of nuclear lamina.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Before the completion of Mitosis reapperance of nuclear membrane takes place along with formation of nucleolus so that the cells bocemo separate enetities after cytokinesis but having same chromosome number as parent cells.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Various phases of cell cycle are controlled by proteins
A. Cytokines and Cyclins
B. Hormones and CDKs
C. Cyclins and CDKs
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Cycline and CDKs can modify various protein substrates involved in cell cycle progression. Cancer results due to mutations of these proteins leading to uncontrolled cell divisions.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Division of nucleus without being followed by cytokinesis results into
A. Multinucleate condition
B. Uninucleate condition
C. Polyploidy
D. Phargmoplast
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The division of nucleus or karyokinesis without being followed by cytokinesis results into increase in the content of nucleus, a condition known as multinucleate condition.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
The complex formed by a pair of synapsed homologous chromosomes is called
A. Diploid
B. Chaismata
C. Haploid
D. Tetrad
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The complex formed by a pair of synapsed homologous chromosomes is called a bivalentor a tetrad. However, these are more clearly visible at the Prophase1 of Meiosis-1.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which stage is marked by terminalisation of chiasmata?
A. Zygotene
B. Panchytene
C. Diakinesis
D. Diplotene
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Chismata is formed due to crossing over. During diakinesis of prophase I of meiosis terminalisation of chiasmata takes place which indicates end of crossing over and separation of the non-sister chromatids.

Workspace
Report
Q.9

Arrange the order of events taking place in anaphase II stage of meiosis:
a. Metaphase plate spilts
b. Each chromosome moves away from equatorial plane
c. Centromeres split and chromatids separate.
d. Chromatids move to opposite poles


A. b , d ,a , c
B. a ,b , c ,d
C. c ,a, d ,b
D. d ,c ,b, a
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

During anaphase stage, metaphase plate splits and each chromosome moves away from equatorial plane splitting the centromere and separate chromatids which move to opposite poles.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Inter kinesis is followed by which type of cell division that helps in regeneration?
A. Meiotic Mitosis
B. Prophase I Meiosis
C. Prophase II Mitosis
D. Amitosis Meiosis
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The stage between the two meiotic divisions is called interkinesis and is generally short lived. Interkinesis is followed by prophase II, a much simpler prophase than prophase I.

Workspace
Report