Topic: Botany-Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants (Test 1)



Topic: Botany-Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants
Q.1
Which kind of embryo is shown in figure below

A. Heart shaped embryo
B. Pre-embryo
C. Mature embryo
D. Globular embryo
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The zygote divides mitotically many times to form large number of cells. These cells arrange into different shape. The most common embryo is Globular embryo.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Embryonal axis has the radicle and root cap enclosed in an undifferentiated sheath is known as
A. Hypocotyls
B. Coleorrhiza
C. Coleoptile
D. Epocotyl
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

In monocotyledonous seeds embryonal axis has undifferentiated sheath that covers radicle and root cap is called coleorhiza.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The cleavage of the zygote or earlier stage of its development into two or more units to form many embryo is called as
A. Primary polyembryony
B. Cleavage polyembryony
C. Spontaneous polyembryony
D. Secondary polyembryony
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Zygote may divides into two or more parts to develop multiple embryos. The formation of more than one embryo inside the same ovule by cleavage is called cleavage polyembryony.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
If an endosperm cell of angiosperm contain 24 chromosome, the number of chromosome in each cell of root is
A. 8
B. 24
C. 16
D. 48
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Endosperm cells are triploid as they are formed by triple fission of two polar nuclei and one male gamete. So, haploid cell will contain 8 chromosomes only. Root cells are diploid. Hence root cell will contain 16 chromosomes.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Embryology is
A. Development of embryo only
B. Sporogenesis, fertilisation and fertilisation and embryogenesis
C. Mode of gametophyte formation
D. Sporogenesis and fertilisation
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Embryology is the branch of biological science in which we study about spore, fertilisation as well as formation of embryo. It is not just the formation of embryo from zygote.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
The fertilisation in which male gametes are carried through pollen tube is called as
A. Syngamy
B. Porogamy
C. Chalazogamy
D. Siphonogamy
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Pollen grain lands on stigma for pollination. The pollen grain germinates and moves towards egg through pollen tube. This male and female gamete fusion is called siphonogamy.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
The endosperm cells in angiosperms are
A. Haploid
B. Tetraploid
C. Diploid
D. Triploid
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Endosperm is the product of triple fission in which two polar nuclei fuse with one of the male gamete. Endosperm provide nutrient to the developing embryo

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Double fertilisation is fusion of
A. One male gamete with egg and other with secondary nucleus.
B. Two eggs
C. Two eggs and polar nuclei with pollen nuclei
D. One male gamete with egg and other with two polar nuclei
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Double fertilisation is the fusion of Syngamy and triple fission. One male gamete fertilizes the egg and other male gamete fuse with two polar nuclei called triple fission.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
The meiocyte of an onion plant contains 32 chromosomes. Calculate the number of chromosomes found in its endosperm
A. 16 chromosomes
B. 96 chromosomes
C. 48 chromosomes
D. 32 chromosomes
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The meiocyte cell are diploid so, haploid cell will contain 16 chromosomes. The endosperm cell are formed by fusion of two polar nuclei and one male gametes so, endosperm cells are triploid that will contain 16x3= 48 chromosomes.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Epiblast present in certain monocot embryo represents
A. Second cotyledon
B. Rudimentary leaves
C. Mesocotyl
D. Scutellum
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Embryo of certain monocotyledonous seeds contain additional cotyledon besides one present in al monocots. This cotyledon represents the evolutionary stage of cotyledon formation from one to two.

Workspace
Report