Topic: Botany-Reproduction in Organisms (Test 1)



Topic: Botany-Reproduction in Organisms
Q.1
Development of fruit without fertilization is called
A. Cell culture
B. Cell division
C. Parthenogenesis
D. Parthenocarpy
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Fruit formation without fertilisation results into seedless fruit. Parthenogenesis is development of new individual from unfertilised eggs. Parthenocarpy can be induced artificially using plant hormone auxin.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Hydra reproduce asexually by
A. Binary fission
B. Fragmentation
C. Sporulation
D. Budding
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

In Hydra small outgrowth develops at the bottom side which grows into a bud. The well-developed buds detach from the parent body as new individual.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Somaclonal variation appears in plants
A. Exposed to gamma rays
B. Growing in polluted water
C. Transformed by recombinant DNA method
D. Raised in tissue culture
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Tissue culture is mode of vitro propagation of large number of plantlets in short interval of time. During tissue culture, plants parts are kept in nutrient medium along with required hormones. Some variation arises in plants body although having same genetic traits.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which of the following organism produce gemmules as asexual reproductive structure?
A. Hydra
B. Penicillium
C. Sponges
D. Chlamydomonas
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Gemmules are asexual reproductive structure produced by sponges. Chlamydomonas produce zoospores, hydra produce buds and Penicillium produces conidia.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the following organism produce gemmules as asexual reproductive structure?
A. Chlamydomonas
B. Sponges
C. Hydra
D. Penicillium
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Gemmules are asexual reproductive structure produced by sponges. Chlamydomonas produce zoospores, hydra produce buds and Penicillium produces conidia.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Ovary develops into fruit which develops a thick protective wall called
A. Monocarp
B. Mesocarp
C. Pericarp
D. Endocarp
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

After fertilisation ovule changes into seeds and ovary itself change into fruits. The outer hard integuments of ovary form protective layer of fruit called pericarp followed by mesocarp and endocarp.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Some scientist consider virus as living entities because they can
A. Can cause disease
B. Survive in tough environment
C. Respire
D. Reproduce inside the host
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Virus is called as borderline of living and non-living. Viruses act as living one when inside the other living organism and reproduce very fast. When outside the living body, virus behaves as molecules without any sign of living.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Genetic variation is created and inherited during
A. evolution
B. mutation
C. reproduction
D. regeneration
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

During sexual reproduction, gamete carrying different genetic combination unit together and variation in offspring is created that is inherited from generation to next generation.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Parthenogenesis is the development of unfertilized ovum into a fully formed haploid organism. Natural parthenogenesis is found in
A. Lizards
B. House fly
C. Honey bee
D. Frogs
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Development of individual from unfertilized ovum is called parthenogenesis. The individual is haploid as no fusion of gametes occurs. Honey bee is of three kinds namely queen, drone and worker. Workers are produced parthenogenetically.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
In bacteria asexual reproduction takes palace by
A. Endospore formation
B. Zoospore formation
C. Formation of gametes
D. Conjugation
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

In bacteria, asexual reproduction occurs by endospore formation in favorable condition. In unfavorable condition, bacteria produce sexually or change into cyst.

Workspace
Report