Topic: Botany-Principles of Inheritance and Variation (Test 1)



Topic: Botany-Principles of Inheritance and Variation
Q.1
The innate tendency of offspring to resemble their parents is called
A. Variation
B. Inheritance
C. Resemblance
D. Heredity
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The innate tendency of offspring to resemble their parents is called heredity. The offspring resembles to parent due to same genetic combination inherited from parents.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Monohybrid ratio is
A. 9:1
B. 9:3:1
C. 9:3:3:1
D. 3:1
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Monohybrid ratio is the ratio of different phenotypic traits obtained on hybridizing single pair of trait. It is 3:1. When tall pea plant is crossed with dwarf, the offspring obtained are in 3/4 tall and 1/4 dwarf.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Genotype is the
A. Genetic combination
B. Trait expressed
C. Genetic constitution of the phenotype
D. Expressed genes
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Genotype is the genetic combination of an individual. TT and Tt are genotypically different but phenotypically appear tall.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Who is regarded as the father of genetics?
A. Mendel
B. Morgan
C. Watson
D. Bateson
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Mendel is regarded as the father of genetics due to his initial law of inheritance given by him on the basis of Hybridisation conducted by him on garden pea.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Material used for conducting experiments on genetic traits by Mendel was
A. Lathyrusodaratus
B. Pisumsativum
C. Oryza sativa
D. Mirabilis jalappa
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Mendel conduct his hybridization experiment on garden pea (Pisumsativum) using different contrasting pair of traits.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
The tendency of offspring to differ from parents is called
A. Inheritance
B. Resemblance
C. Variation
D. Heredity
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Variation is the tendency of offspring to differ from its parents. Variation occurs due to change in genetic makeup of offsprings.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
The physical expression or appearance of a character is called as
A. Morphology
B. Ecotype
C. Genotype
D. Phenotype
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The physical appearance of a character is called as phenotype. The genetic make of individual is called genotype. Tallness, round, wrinkled, yellow etc. are physical appearance.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
The alternate forms of a gene is called
A. Recessive character
B. Alleles
C. Dominant character
D. Alternate gene
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The alternate forms of a gene are called alleles. Each trait is controlled by a pair of alleles.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Each gametes carry
A. Only one of the alleles
B. Glucose
C. Only dominant allele
D. Only recessive allele
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Each gametes carry single set of chromosomes. During gamete formation each pair of alleles separate from each other as reduction division occurs.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
The best method to determine the homozygous and heterozygous of an individual is
A. Test cross
B. Back cross
C. Self-fertilization
D. Inbreeding
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Homozygous and heterozygous of an individual is determined by test cross method in which homozygous recessive is crossed with F1 hybrid individual.

Workspace
Report