Topic: Body Fluids and Circulation (Test 1)



Topic: Body Fluids and Circulation
Q.1
Which of the following blood components play a major role in blood coagulation ?
A. Thrombocytes
B. Lymphocytes
C. Fibrinocytes
D. Granulocytes
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Platelets also called thrombocytes are cell fragments produced from megakaryocytes. Platelets can release a variety of substances most of which are involved in the coagulation or clotting of blood.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
The pre-hypertension blood pressure value is a measurement between :
A. 120/80 and 139/89 (ans)
B. 120/80 and 140/90
C. 100/70 and 120/80
D. 139/89 and 140/90
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Hypertension or high blood pressure is the condition where blood pressure increases substantially. The pre-hypertension blood pressure value is between 120/80 and 139/89.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Where (a) is a neutrophil, identify the other four WBCs?

A. eosinophil, basophil, lymphocyte and monocyte
B. basophil, eosinophil, lymphocyte and monocyte
C. monocyte, basophil, lymphocyte and eosinophil
D. lymphocyte, eosinophil, monocyte and basophil
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

There are two main categories of WBCs – granulocytes and agranulocytes. Neutrophils, eosinophils and basophils are different types of granulocytes, while lymphocytes and monocytes are the agranulocytes.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Rh incompatibility develops when :
A. foetus is Rh-ve and father is Rh+ve
B. foetus is Rh-ve and mother is Rh+ve
C. foetus is Rh+ve and mother is Rh-ve
D. foetus is Rh+ve and mother is Rh-ve
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

A special case of Rh incompatibility (mismatching) has been observed between the Rh-ve blood of a pregnant mother with Rh+ve blood of the foetus.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
The middle man of our body is :
A. Blood
B. Lymph
C. Heart
D. Kidney
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Lymph is the extracellular fluid that contains WBC’s and plasma. Lymph flows in lymphatic system and finally drains into veins. Lymph is called as the middle man of our body.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Correct order for increasing number of corpuscles in our blood is :
A. Erythrocytes < Platelets < Leucocytes
B. Lymphocytes < RBCs < Platelets
C. WBCs < Platelets < Erythrocytes
D. Thrombocytes < Leucocytes < RBCs
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

WBCs are relatively lesser in number which averages 6000-8000 mm–3 of blood. A healthy adult man has, on an average, 5 millions to 5.5 millions of RBCs mm–3 of blood.. Blood normally contains 1,500,00-3,500,00 platelets mm–3.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Among mammals, nucleus is absent in :
A. only RBCs
B. mature RBCs and platelets
C. lymphocytes and RBCs
D. WBCs and platelets
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The absence of a nucleus is an adaptation of the red blood cell for its role. It allows the red blood cell to contain more hemoglobin and, therefore, carry more oxygen molecules.Platelets are devoid of nucleus in most of the mammals.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Blood plasma proteins :

i. decrease in their level causes excessive absorption of water from tissues into blood.
ii. they maintain osmotic pressure.
A. both are correct
B. Statement i) is wrong and ii) is correct.
C. Statement i) is correct and ii) is wrong.
D. both are wrong
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Fibrinogen, globulins and albumins are the major proteins. The albumins help in osmotic balance.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Manoj has AB blood group, so he will have the following antibodies in his blood plasma :
A. b antibody
B. a antibody
C. both a and b antibodies
D. No antibodies are present
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

AB blood group does not have any antibodies in plasma. That's why AB blood group is universal recipient.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Lymph will transport :
A. oxyhemoglobin
B. digested carbohydrates
C. digested fats
D. digested proteins
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Fats are absorbed through lymph in the lacteals present in the intestinal villi.

Workspace
Report