Topic: Biotechnology and its Applications (Test 1)



Topic: Biotechnology and its Applications
Q.1
Fruit softening is promoted by polygalacturonase which degrades
A. protein
B. cellulose
C. Pectin
D. lipid
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Pectin present in cell wall of plant cell is responsible for hardness of fruit coat. Polygalacturonase is induced into the fruit that degrade the pectin and soften the fruit.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Biofortification is done to
A. provide drought resistance
B. provide frost resistance
C. remove toxicity
D. Enhance nutritional value
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Biofortification is the method to enhance the nutritional value of seeds by changing the gene of the crop that produces more protein, vitamins or other nutrient.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Successful graft reaction can be done by
A. totipotency
B. hybridisation
C. somaclonal variation
D. Xenotransplantation
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Xenotransplantation is the transplantation of living cells, tissues or organs from one species to another. Such cells, tissues or organs are called xenografts or xenotransplants. Successful graft reaction can be done by using Xenotransplantation to get two kinds of products from single plant.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Insulin is used to treat
A. Goitre
B. High Blood pressure
C. Emphysema
D. Diabetes
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Insulin is a hormone released by pancreas that control sugar level in blood. Diabetic patients take insulin in form of injection to control blood sugar level.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Insulin earlier was extracted from
A. Turkeys
B. whales
C. Slaughtered cattle and pigs
D. Fishes
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

insulin is taken from the pancreases of animals, usually pigs (porcine or pork insulin) and cows (bovine or beef insulin). The insulin is purified which reduces the chance of the insulin user developing a reaction to the insulin.This insulin caused allergy in diabetic patients.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
First gene therapy was done for
A. ADA deficiency
B. Cystic fibrosis
C. Down’s syndrome
D. Alkaptonuria
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

A four-year old girl became the first gene therapy patient on September 14, 1990 at the NIH Clinical Center. She has adenosine deaminase (ADA) deficiency, a genetic disease which leaves her defenseless against infections.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
ELISA is
A. Enzye linked immunosorbent array
B. Energy linked immunosorbent assessment
C. Enzyme ligated immunosorbent assay
D. Enzyme linked immunosorbent assay
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

An enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay, also called ELISA or EIA, is a test that detects and measures antibodies in your blood. This test can be used to determine if you have antibodies related to certain infectious conditions. It is used to detected the disease at early stage.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Expand RIA
A. Radio immune array
B. Real Internet application
C. Radio immuno assay
D. Radio immune sorbent array
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Radioimmunoassay (RIA) is a very sensitive in vitro assay technique used to measure concentrations of antigens (for example, hormone levels in blood) by use of antibodies. As such, it can be seen as the inverse of a radiobinding assay, which quantifies an antibody by use of corresponding antigens

Workspace
Report
Q.9
AIDS can be detected by
A. Western blotting
B. ELISA
C. Southern blotting
D. Northern blotting
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

A series of blood screenings are performed to test for HIV. The enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA), also known as an enzyme immunoassay (EIA), is the first test that your healthcare provider will order to screen for HIV. ELISA, like the Western blot test, detects HIV antibodies in your blood.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
The American company which is involved in the manufacturing of Humulin is
A. Elixir
B. Prohealth
C. Eli Lily
D. Ranbaxy
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

In 1983, Eli Lilly an American company, first prepared two DNA sequences corresponding to A and В chains of human insulin and introduced them in plasmids of Escherichia coli to produce insulin chains. Chains A and В were produced separately, extracted and combined by creating disulfide bonds to form human insulin (humulin).

Workspace
Report