Topic: Biology Biomolecules (Test 1)



Topic: Biology Biomolecules
Q.1
The formation of both peptide and glycosidic bonds involves
A. Esterification
B. Hydration
C. Dehydration
D. Acidification
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

In a polypeptide or a protein, amino acids are linked by a peptide bond which is formed when the carboxyl (-COOH) group of one amino acid reacts with the amino (-NH2) group of the next amino acid with theelimination of a water moiety (the process is called dehydration). In polysaccharide the individual monosaccharides are linked by a glycosidic bond. This bond is also formed by dehydration.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
The inhibition of enzyme activity by the presence of a chemical that competes with the substrate for binding to the active site of the enzyme is called
A. Irreversible inhibition
B. Reversible inhibition
C. Substrate analogue
D. None-competitive inhibitor
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The inhibition of enzyme activity by presence of a chemical that competes with thesubstrate for binding to the active site of the enzyme is called substrate analogue.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which is the cofactor for the proteolytic enzyme carboxypeptidase?
A. Mercury
B. Copper
C. Magnesium
D. Zinc
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

zinc is a cofactor for the pro­teolytic enzyme carboxypeptidase and forms coordina­tion bonds with the side chains of two histidines and one glutamic acid residue at the active site. A fourth bond is formed between zinc and the a-carboxyl group of the substrate amino acids, and it is here that the cleavage of the peptide occurs.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Nicotinamide can be synthesised in human body from
A. Tryptophan
B. Fructose
C. Tyrosine
D. Lactose
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Tryptophan is an amino acid needed for normal growth in infants and for nitrogen balance in adults. Nicotinamidecan be synthesized in human body from tryptophan.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Arachidonic acid has
A. 20 carbon atoms
B. 16 carbon atoms
C. 1 carbon atom
D. 19 carbon atoms
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Arachidonic acid has 20 carbon atoms including the carboxyl carbon. Molecular formula- C20H32O2.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following is not obtained on hydrolysis of nucleic acid?
A. Pentose sugar
B. Purine
C. Pyrimidine
D. Phosphoric acid
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Hydrolysis of nucleic acid (DNA and RNA) produces pentose sugar ( ribose or deoxyribose) purine and pyrimidine. Phosphoric acid is not released on hydrolysis of DNA or RNA.

Workspace
Report
Q.7

What should be TDS of and in soft water?

A. Up to 200 ppm
B. Up to 800 ppm
C. Up to 150 ppm
D. Up to120 ppm
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

TDS stands for total dissolved solids which are inorganic salts dissolved in water. The TDS of soft water should be up to 120 ppm.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following nitrogenous base produces nucleoside only with ribose sugar?
A. Adenine
B. Thymine
C. Guanine
D. Uracil
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Uracil nitrogenous base is produces nucleoside only with ribose sugar. This nucleoside is present only inside the RNA and absent in DNA.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
A polysaccharide present as storehouse of energy of plant tissues
A. Hemi cellulose
B. Starch
C. Chitin
D. Cellulose
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Starch is a variant of this but present as a store house of energy in plant tissues.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
The exoskeleton of arthropods have
A. Gluctose
B. Chitin
C. Fructose
D. Cellulose
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Exoskeletons of arthropods, have a complex polysaccharide called chitin. These complex polysaccharides are heteropolymers.

Workspace
Report