Topic: Biological Classification (Test 1)



Topic: Biological Classification
Q.1
The five kingdom classification was proposed by
A. Whittaker
B. Bentham and Hooker
C. Hutchinson
D. Engler and Prantl
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Five kingdom classification was proposed by R.H. Whittaker in 1969. The kingdoms identified by him were Monera, Protista,Fungi, Plantae and Animalia.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
In five kingdom of classification, the kingdom Plantae are autotrophic, eukaryotic and
A. All of the above
B. Motile
C. Possess sexual reproduction
D. Tissue level
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The Kingdom plantae includes all types of eukaryotic, multicellular, photosynthetic plants found in this biosphere. Most of the organism in this kingdom is autotrophs, which synthesis their own food with the help of solar energy.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Who is called as “Father of taxonomy”
A. Theophrastus
B. Aristotle
C. Hooker
D. Linnaeus
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Carl Linnaeus. Carl Linnaeus, also known as Carl von Linné or Carolus Linnaeus, is often called the Father of Taxonomy. His system for naming, ranking, and classifying organisms is still in wide use today (with many changes

Workspace
Report
Q.4
All prokaryotic, unicellular organisms are included under kingdom
A. Fungi
B. Animalia
C. Protista
D. Monera
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

All prokaryotic, unicellular organisms are included in the kingdom Monera. The Eukaryotic unicellular organisms are placed in Protista kingdom.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
A distinction between unicellular and multicellular is not possible in
A. Plantae
B. Algae
C. Protozoa
D. Animalia
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Algae grouped together the unicellular organisms and the multicellular ones.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which one is not a member of kingdom Protista?
A. Slime molds
B. Euglenoids
C. Phycomycetes
D. Protozoa
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Kingdom Protista includes unicellular, eukaryotic organisms only. Phycomycetes is a subdivision of fungus which are multicellular. Protozoa, slime molds and euglenoids are part of kingdom Protista.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Cellular genes which are known to take part in producing cancer are termed as
A. Proto-oncogenes
B. Viral oncogens
C. Cellular oncogens
D. Inactive oncogens
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Cellular genes which are known to take part in producing cancer are called cellular oncogenes. Cancer is caused due to uncontrolled division of cells to produce tumor on body.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
A bacterium capable of tolerating extreme heat, dryness and toxic chemicals is probably having
A. Endotoxins
B. Endogenous buds
C. Endospore
D. Thick wall
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

A bacterium capable of tolerating extreme heat, dryness and toxic chemicals have ability to produce endospores inside the body that help them to tide over unfavorable conditions.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
A plant that is partially heterotrophic is
A. Guava
B. Drosera
C. Utricularias
D. Orange
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Drosera plant is partially heterotrophic. This plants capture insects to fulfill its protein requirement although it performs photosynthesis also.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
A peculiar group of dual organism which are formed by an association between an algae and a fungus.
A. Mucor
B. Yeast
C. Lichens
D. Mushroom
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

A lichen is a composite organism that arises from algae or cyanobacteria living among filaments of multiple fungi in a symbiotic relationship. The combined lichen has properties different from those of its component organisms.

Workspace
Report