Topic: Animal Kingdom (Test 1)



Topic: Animal Kingdom
Q.1
Which phylum contain acoelomic and triploblastic animals?
A. Phylum Coelenterata
B. Phylum Porifera
C. Phylum Platyhelminthes
D. Phylum Ctenophora
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Those animals in which the developing embryo has a three germinal layer, mesoderm in between the ectoderm and endoderm, are called triploblastic animals and absence of internal body cavity is called as acoelomic.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Egg of reptiles and birds are
A. Polylecithal
B. Alecithal
C. Mesolecithal
D. Telolecithal
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The eggs of reptiles and birds are polyecithal because they contain large amount of yolk inside the egg.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Book lungs are respiratory organ of
A. Arachnida
B. Mammals
C. Mullusca
D. Earthworm
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Book lung is a type of respiratory organ used for atmospheric gas exchange that is found in Arachnida such as scorpions and spiders.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
When the coelomic fluid serves as a skeleton it is known as
A. Cartilaginous skeleton
B. Hydrostatic skeleton
C. Exoskeleton
D. Endoskeleton
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Coelomic fluids serves as a skeleton in some insects called as hydrostatic skeleton that help in maintaining shape and size of the body of organisms in absence of bone or cartilage.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
The largest phylum of kingdom animalia is
A. Annelida
B. Platyhelminthes
C. Arthropoda
D. Echinodermata
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

This is the largest phylumof Animalia which includes insects.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which among the following is called Portuguese man-of-war?
A. Meandrina
B. Physalia
C. Gorgonia
D. Adamsia
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The Portuguese man-of-war is a siphonophore, an animal that is made up of a colony of organisms working together.Physalia is called Portuguese man-of-war. It is also called as blue bottle or floating terrror it is found floating on water surface. " The name comes from the uppermost polyp, a gas filled bladder, or pneumatophore, which sits above the water and somewhat looks like an old warship at full sail. They are also, known as bluebottles for the purple-blue color of their pneumatophores" (A Portuguese man of war). The tentacles can extend to 165 feet, although, the average length is 30 feet (Portuguese Man-of War Physalia physalis).

Workspace
Report
Q.7
The limbless amphibian is
A. Ichthyophis
B. Rana
C. Bufo
D. Hyla
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Ichthyophis is an amphibian which is limbless. Sometimes called as Asian caecilians. They are found in southeast Asia and the southern Philippines.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which phylum has comb plates for locomotion as their distinctive feature?
A. phylum Coelenterata
B. phylum Ctenophora
C. phylum Porifera
D. phylum Echinodermata
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The body of phylum Ctenophora bears eight external rows of ciliated comb plates, which help in locomotion

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which among the following is monoecious?
A. Only leeches
B. Only Nereis
C. Only Earthworm
D. Earthworm and leeches
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Earthworms and leeches are monoecious,contain both male and female reproductive organs in same individual.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
What is the main excretory organ in insects?
A. Proboscis gland
B. Malphighian tubules
C. Gills
D. Excretory pore
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The insects belong to phylum Arthropoda and hence, the excretory organ is Malphighian tubules.

Workspace
Report