Topic: Anatomy of Flowering Plants (Test 1)



Topic: Anatomy of Flowering Plants
Q.1
Separate xylem and phloem bundles are known as
A. Amphivessal
B. Bicollateral
C. Radial
D. Collateral
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Separate xylem and phloem bundles are found in dicotyledonous roots. This kind of vascular bundle is called radial vascular bundle.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Quiescent centre is found in the plant at
A. Cambium
B. Shoot tips
C. Root tips
D. Leaf tip
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Quiescent centre is a small group of cells with low mitotic activity. It is found at the tips of growing roots in the root meristem.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Ground tissue consists of
A. All tissues internal to endodermis
B. All tissues external to endodermis
C. Epidermis and cortex
D. All tissues except epidermis and vascular tissue
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The ground tissue of plants includes all tissues that are neither dermal nor vascular. It can be divided into three classes based on the nature of the cell walls.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Lacunate collenchyma occurs in stem of
A. Sunflower
B. Sambucus
C. Leucas
D. Cucurbita
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Lucinate collenchyma is very much alike to angular collenchyma but the cells are regularly arranged. Thickening occurs at theinner and outer tangential wall. It is found in cucurbita stem.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
In Barley stem, vascular bundles are
A. Open and scattered
B. Closed and scattered
C. Open and in a ring
D. Closed and radial
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The vascular bundles in Hordeum vulgare (barley) plant are scattered in ground tissues, many in number and vary in size-smaller towards periphery and bigger towards centre of the ground tissue, oval or rounded in outline, conjoint, collateral and closed.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Guard cells of stomata are thicker
A. In middle
B. Outer side
C. Inner side
D. Both side
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The cells surrounding the stomata are called guard cells. The guard cells of inner side are thicker and that of outer side is comparatively thinner.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Function of guard cell in stomata is to
A. Exchange of gases
B. Open and close stomatal pore
C. Maintain turgidity
D. Transpiration
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Opening and closing of stomatal pore of stomata is the function of guard cells. Change in osmotic potential cause the opening and closing of stomata.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Upper surface of leaf is
A. Mesophyll cell
B. Palisade parenchyma
C. Adaxial epidermis
D. Abaxial epidermis
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Epidermal cells are present on both side of leaves. The lower side contain more stomata. The upper surface of leaf is called as adaxial epidermis.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Tyloses are balloon-like ingrowths in vessels developing from
A. Parenchyma through general surface of vessel wall
B. Fibres through general surface of vessel wall
C. Fibre through pits on vessels wall
D. Parenchyma through the pits of vessels wall
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Tyloses are balloon like in ingrowths in vessels developing from parenchyma cells through the pits of vessel wall of xylem of secondary heartwood.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Vascular bundles in which cambium is present between xylem and phloem is called as
A. Open
B. Amphivesal
C. Closed
D. Collateral
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Vascular bundles in which cambium is present between xylem and phloem is called open vascular bundles and those in which cambium is absent is called closed vascular bundles.

Workspace
Report