TN 11TH ZOOLOGY (Test 5)



Tag: tn 11th zoology
Q.1

Assertion: Nuptial flight is a unique flight taken the queen bee followed by several drones.

Reason: The queen bee produces a chemical substance called pheromone. The drones in that area are attracted to the pheromone and then mating takes place.
A. Assertion and reason is correct but not related
B. Assertion and reason is incorrect but related
C. Assertion and reason is correct but related
D. Assertion and reason is incorrect but not related
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Choose the correctly matched pair
A. Egg layers – Brahma
B. Broiler types - Leghorn
C. Dual purpose – White Plymouth rock
D. Ornamental breeds – Silkie
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which one of the following is not a second messenger in hormone action?
A. cGMP
B. Calcium
C. Sodium
D. cAMP
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Ca+ metabolism is regulated by :
A. ACTH
B. Thyroxine
C. Parathormone
D. Epinephrine
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Column-I lists the endocrine structure and column-II lists the corresponding hormones match the two column. Identify the correct option those given.

column-I : column-II

a. Hypothalamus  : p. relaxin

b. anterior pituitary  : q. estrogen

c. testis  : r. FSH and LH

d. ovary  : s. androgens

t. gonadotropin releasing hormones

A. (a – r) (b – t) (c – s) (d – q)
B. (a – t) (b – r) (c – s) (d – q)
C. (a – p) (b – q) (c – s) (d – r)
D. (a – t) (b – r) (c – q) (d – s)
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following are exclusive endocrine glands?
A. Thymus and testis
B. adrenal and ovary
C. parathyroid and adrenal
D. pancreas and parathyroid
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which one of the following statement is correct
A. Calcitonin and thymosin are thyroid hormones
B. Pepsin and prolactin are secreted in stomach
C. Secretin and rhodopsin are polypeptide hormones
D. Cortisol and aldosterone are steroid hormones
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Nasal epithelium is formed of:
A. columnar epithelium
B. keratinised epithelium
C. pseudostratified epithelium
D. glandular epithelium
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Centers for sense of smell are located
A. cerebellum
B. midbrain
C. olfactory lobes
D. cerebrum
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
In mammalian eye, the ‘fovea’ is the center of the visual field, where:
A. more roads than cones are found
B. high density of cones occur but has no rods
C. the optic nerve leaves the eye
D. only rods are present
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report