TN 11TH ZOOLOGY (Test 4)



Tag: tn 11th zoology
Q.1
Silk is obtained from ….
A. Laccifer lacca
B. Nosema bombycis
C. Attacus ricini
D. Attacus mylitta
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2

Assertion: The best quality of pearl is known as lingha pearl and obtained from marine oysters.

Reason: Nacre is secreted continuously by the epithelial layer of the mantle and deposited around the foreign particle
A. Assertion is true, Reason is false
B. Assertion and Reason are false
C. Assertion is false But Reason is true
D. Assertion and Reason are true
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Match the list-I with list-II list-I list-II

p. Adenohypophysis i. Epinephrine

q. Adrenal medulla ii. Somatotropin

r. Parathyroid gland iii. Thymosin

s. Thymus gland iv. Calcitonin

A. (p : iv), (q : iii), (r : ii), (s : i)
B. (p: iii), (q : i), (r : iv), (s : ii)
C. (p : i), (q: ii), (r : iii), (s : iv)
D. (p : ii), (q : i), (r : iv), (s : iii)
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
What is the function of enterogastrone?
A. It stimulates the secretion of digestive juices in the stomach
B. It stimulates the flow of pancreatic juice
C. It regulates the flow of bile
D. It inhibits the secretion of gastric juice
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Match list-I with list-II and select the correct option.


A. (a – 5) (b – 3) (c – 2) (d – 4) (e – 1)
B. (a – 2) (b – 5) (c – 4) (d – 1) (e – 3)
C. (a – 5) (b – 3) (c – 4) (d – 2) (e – 1)
D. (a – 2) (b – 3) (c – 4) (d – 5) (e – 1)
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The maintenance of constant internal environment is referred as
A. Regulation
B. homeostasis
C. co-ordination
D. hormonal control
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The structure which connects the hypothalamus with anterior lobe of pituitary gland is the
A. Dendrites of neuro hypophysis
B. Axons of neurohypophysis
C. Bands of white fibers from cerebellar region
D. Hypophysial portal system
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
To What the respiratory center of brain are sensitive?
A. High CO2 Concentration in blood
B. Blood supply to brain
C. High O2 Concentration in blood 
D. More blood supply to lungs
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following is not strictly considered as a part of neuron?
A. dendrites
B. myelin sheath
C. axon
D. Nissle’s bodies
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
One of the examples of the action of the autonomous nervous system is :
A. peristalsis of the intestines
B. knee-jerk response
C. swallowing of food
D. pupillary reflex
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report