TN 11TH ZOOLOGY (Test 3)



Tag: tn 11th zoology
Q.1

Match the following

1. Bombyx mori - a) Champa - I) Muga

2. Antheraea assamensis - b) Mulberry - II) Eri

3. Antheraea mylitta - c) Arjun - III)Tassar

4. Attacus ricini - d) Castor - IV) Mulberry

Select the correct one.

A. 1 – b – IV
B. 2 – a – I, 3 - c - III
C. 4 - d - II
D. All the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Isinglass is used in
A. Preparation
B. Clearing of wines
C. Distillation of wines
D. Preservation of wines
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
PET scan uses
A. Radio isotopes
B. UV rays
C. Ultra sound
D. IR waves
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Glucagon and insulin are:
A. Secreted from same cell and are same in function
B. Secreted from same cells but are opposite in function
C. Antagonistic secretion action and similar function
D. Secreted from different cells but are opposite in function
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Feeling the tremors of an earthquake a scared resident of seventh floor of a multistoried building starts climbing down the stairs rapidly. Which hormone initiated this action ?
A. Gastrin
B. Thyroxine
C. Adrenaline
D. Glucagon
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Hypersecretion of Growth Hormone in adults does not cause further increase in height, because:
A. Epiphysis plates close after adolescence
B. Bone lose their sensitivity to Growth Hormone in adults
C. Muscle fibers do not grow in size after birth
D. Growth Hormone becomes inactive in adults
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
A pregnant female delivers a baby who suffers from stunted growth, mental retardation, low intelligence quotient and abnormal skin. This is the result of
A. Low secretion of growth hormone
B. Cancer of the thyroid gland
C. Over secretion of pars distalis
D. Deficiency of iodine in diet
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following cranial nerves are mixed: a. glossopharyngeal b. trigeminal c. vagus d. auditory
A. A,B and C are correct
B. A andC are correct
C. A and B are correct
D. B and D are correct
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Injury vagus nerve in human is not likely to affect:
A. gastrointestinal movements
B. cardiac movement
C. tongue movement
D. pancreatic movement
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Four healthy people in their twenties got involved in injuries resulting in damage and death of a few cells of the following . Which of the cells are least likely to be replaced by new cells ?
A. liver cells
B. osteocytes
C. neurons
D. malpighian layer of the skin
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report