TN 11TH COMPUTER SCIENCE (Test 4)



Tag: tn 11th computer science
Q.1
The first Tamil programming language is
A. Ezhil
B. Java
C. Lippikar
D. None of above
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which of the following deals with procedures, practices and values?
A. piracy
B. programs
C. virus
D. computer ethics
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
When a derived class inherits only from one base class, it is known as
A. Single Inheritance
B. Multiple Inheritance
C. Hierarchical inheritance
D. Multilevel Inheritance
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which amongst the following is executed in the order of inheritance?
A. Destructor
B. Member function
C. Constructor
D. Object
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the following operator is overloaded?
A. +
B. operator
C. ::
D. =
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6

Based on the following program answer the question

#include<iostream>

using namespace std;

class Point {

private:

int x, y;

public:

Point(int x1,int y1)

{

x=x1;y=y1;

}

void operator+(Point &pt3);

void show() {cout << "x = " << x << ", y = " << y; } };

void Point::operator+(Point &pt3)

{

x += pt3.x;

y += pt3.y;

}

int main()

{

Point pt1(3,2),pt2(5,4);

pt1+pt2;

pt1.show();

return 0;

}

What is the output for the above program?
A. x=8, y=6
B. x=14, y=14
C. x=8, y=6
D. x=5, y=9
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Characteristics of Destructors
A. The destructor cannot have arguments
B. It has no return type
C. They cannot be inherited
D. All the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following create a temporary instance?
A. Implicit call to the constructor
B. Explicit call to the constructor
C. Implicit call to the destructor
D. Explicit call to the destructor
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following is a user defined data type?
A. class
B. float
C. int
D. object
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
int age[]={6,90,20,18,2}; How many elements are there in this array?
A. 2
B. 5
C. 6
D. 4
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report