TN 11TH COMPUTER SCIENCE (Test 3)



Tag: tn 11th computer science
Q.1
Familiar Tamil keyboard interfaces software that is used for Tamil typing
A. NHM Writer
B. E-Kalappai
C. Lippikar
D. All the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
An attack where the attacker secretly relays and possibly alters the communication between two parties who believe they are directly communicating with each other.
A. Phishing
B. Pharming
C. Man-in-the-middle attack
D. Cookies
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Legal recognition for transactions are carried out by
A. Electronic Data Interchange
B. Electronic Data Exchange
C. Electronic Data Transfer
D. Electrical Data Interchange
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A class is derived from a class which is a derived class itself, then this is referred to as
A. multiple inheritance
B. multilevel inheritance
C. single inheritance
D. double inheritance
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Provides flexibility of creating multiple type of objects for a class.
A. Function Overloading
B. Operator overloading
C. Constructor overloading
D. Member overloading
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6

Based on the following program answer the question

#include<iostream>

using namespace std;

class Point {

private:

int x, y;

public:

Point(int x1,int y1)

{

x=x1;y=y1;

}

void operator+(Point &pt3);

void show() {cout << "x = " << x << ", y = " << y; } };

void Point::operator+(Point &pt3)

{

x += pt3.x;

y += pt3.y;

}

int main()

{

Point pt1(3,2),pt2(5,4);

pt1+pt2;

pt1.show();

return 0;

}

Which of the following statement invoke operator overloading?
A. pt1+pt2;
B. Point pt1(3,2),pt2(5,4);
C. pt1.show();
D. return 0;
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
In this method ,the name of the constructor is explicitly given to invoke the parameterized constructor so that the object can be created and initialized .
A. Implicit call
B. Explicit call
C. NULL call
D. All the above
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
What happens when a class with parameterized constructors and having no default constructor is used in a program and we create an object that needs a zero-argument constructor?
A. Compile-time error
B. Domain error
C. Runtime error
D. Runtime exception.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The paradigm which aims more at procedures.
A. Object Oriented Programming
B. Procedural programming
C. Modular programming
D. Structural programming
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Array subscripts is always starts with which number ?
A. -1
B. 0
C. 2
D. 3
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report