TN 11TH COMPUTER SCIENCE (Test 2)



Tag: tn 11th computer science
Q.1
Portal or website of collection of e-books.
A. e-College
B. e-Librarie
C. e-commerce
D. e-class
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
A scamming practice in which malicious code is installed on a personal computer or server, misdirecting users to fraudulent web sites without their knowledge or permission.
A. Phishing
B. Pharming
C. Man-in-the-middle attack
D. Cookies
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Distributing unwanted e-mail to others is called
A. scam
B. spam
C. fraud
D. spoofing
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Inheritance is process of creating new class from
A. Base class
B. abstract
C. derived class
D. Function
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The mechanism of giving special meaning to an operator is known as
A. Function Overloading
B. Operator overloading
C. Constructor overloading
D. Member overloading
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6

Based on the following program answer the question

#include

using namespace std;

class Point {

private:

int x, y;

public:

Point(int x1,int y1)

{

x=x1;y=y1;

}

void operator+(Point &pt3);

void show() {cout << "x = " << x << ", y = " << y; } };

void Point::operator+(Point &pt3)

{

x += pt3.x;

y += pt3.y;

}

int main()

{

Point pt1(3,2),pt2(5,4);

pt1+pt2;

pt1.show();

return 0;

}

Which of the following operator is overloaded?

A. +
B. operator
C. ::
D. =
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
In this method ,the parameterized constructor is invoked automatically whenever an object is created.
A. Implicit call
B. Explicit call
C. NULL call
D. All the above
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8

Which of the following constructor is executed for the following prototype ?

add display( add &); // add is a class name 248
A. Default constructor
B. Parameterized constructor
C. Copy constructor
D. Non Parameterized constructor
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The term is used to describe a programming approach based on classes and objects is
A. OOP
B. POP
C. ADT
D. SOP
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following is the collection of variables of the same type that an referenced by a common name ?
A. int
B. float
C. Array
D. class
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report