TN 11TH COMPUTER SCIENCE (Test 1)



Tag: tn 11th computer science
Q.1
Getting Government services through internet is known as
A. e-Governance
B. e-Tamil
C. e-commerce
D. e-class
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
A type of computer crime used to attack, steal user data, including login name, password and credit card numbers.
A. Phishing
B. Pharming
C. Man-in-the-middle attack
D. Cookies
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
e-commerce means
A. electronic commerce
B. electronic data exchange
C. electric data exchange
D. electronic commercialization
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which visibility mode should be used when you want the features of the base class to be available to the derived class but not to the classes that are derived from the derived class?
A. Private
B. Public
C. Protected
D. All of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The ability of the function to process the message or data in more than one form is called as
A. Function Overloading
B. Operator overloading
C. Constructor overloading
D. Member overloading
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following operator is by default overloaded by the compiler?
A. *
B. +
C. +=
D. =
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Removes the memory of an object which was allocated by the constructor at the time of creating a object.
A. default constructor
B. parameterized constructor
C. copy constructor
D. destructor function
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8

State whether the following statements about the constructor are True or False.

i) constructors should be declared in the private section.

ii) constructors are invoked automatically when the objects are created.

A. True, True
B. True, False
C. False, True
D. False, False
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Disadvantages of OOP
A. Size
B. Effort
C. Speed
D. All the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following supports the transitive nature of data?
A. Inheritance
B. Encapsulation
C. Polymorphism
D. Abstraction
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report