TN 11TH BOTANY (Test 1)



Tag: tn 11th botany
Q.1
Select the wrong statement from the following:
A. Formative phase of the cells retain the capability of cell division.
B. In elongation phase development of central vacuole takes place.
C. In maturation phase thickening and differentiation takes place.
D. In maturation phase, the cells grow further.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2

Assertion (A): Increase in Proton gradient inside lumen responsible for ATP synthesis

Reason (R): Oxygen evolving complex of PS I located on thylakoid membrane facing Stroma, releases H+ ions

A. Both Assertion and Reason are True.
B. Assertion is True and Reason is False.
C. Reason is True and Assertion is False.
D. Both Assertion and Reason are False.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
In a fully turgid cell
A. DPD = 10 atm; OP = 5 atm; TP = 10 atm
B. DPD = 0 atm; OP = 10 atm; TP = 10 atm
C. DPD = 0 atm; OP = 5 atm; TP = 10 atm
D. DPD = 20 atm; OP = 20 atm; TP = 10 atm
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4

Refer to the given figure and select the correct statement


i. A, B, and C are histogen of shoot apex

ii. A Gives rise to medullary rays.

iii. B Gives rise to cortex

iv. C Gives rise to epidermis

A. i and ii only
B. ii and iii only
C. i and iii only
D. iii and iv only
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The pressure exerted by a swollen vacuole on the cell wall is
A. OP
B. WP
C. TP
D. DPD
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which is essential for the growth of root tip ?
A. Zn
B. Fe
C. Ca
D. Mn
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
C4 plants are more efficient in photosynthesis than C3 plants due to
A. presence of thin cuticle
B. lower rate of photorespiration
C. higher leaf area
D. presence of larger number of chloroplast in the leaf cells.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A plant in your garden avoids photorespiratory losses, has improved water use efficiency, shows high rates of photosynthesis at high temperatures and has improved efficiency of nitrogen utilization. In which of the following physiological groups would you assign this plant?
A. C4 
B. CAM
C. Nitrogen fixer 
D. C3 
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Respiration is a process in which
A. energy is used up
B. energy is stored in the form of ADP
C. energy is released and stored in the form of ATP
D. energy is not released at all
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which one of the following acids is derivative of carotenoids
A. Abscisic acid
B. Indole butyric acid
C. Indole – 3 acetic
D. Gibberellic acid
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report