GK (Test 1)



Tag: gk
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.1
Which of the following states unveiled the plan for setting up India’s first Institute for Artificial Intelligence?
A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Gujarat
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Maharashtra state government unveiled the plan for setting up India’s first Institute for Artificial Intelligence in Mumbai. Setting up of the AI Institute will not only play a crucial role in ushering the ‘Fourth Industrial Revolution’ but will also promote Mumbai as an investment destination in innovations and data analysis.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.2
Who among the following has won the gold medal at India Open Badminton Tournament at Sri Fort Complex in Delhi?
A. P V Sindhu
B. Saina Nehwal
C. Beiwan Zhang
D. Tsang Zhang
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Beiwan Zhang has won the gold medal at India Open Badminton Tournament at Sri Fort Complex in Delhi by defeating P V Sindhu. Sindhu lost the final to Beiwan Zhang 18-21, 21-11, 20-22. This tournament has been organized by the Badminton Association of India and sanctioned by BWF.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.3
Which of the following country has made biggest contribution and aid of USD 370 million to United Nations World Food Programme?
A. Sweden
B. India
C. France
D. Switzerland
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Sweden has made biggest contribution and aid of USD 370 million to United Nations World Food Programme for the 2018-2021 period within WFP Strategic Partnership Agreement. Note: UN World Food Programme is situated in Rome, Italy and its executive director is David Beasley.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.4
Which of the following state government is the first to launch the “Gobardhan Yojana” to provide for the sale of organic manure and cow urine to benefit farmers?
A. Rajasthan
B. Haryana
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Punjab
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Haryana government has launched the “Gobardhan Yojana” to provide for the sale of organic manure and cow urine to benefit farmers. Under this scheme, a provision of 11 crore has been made to provide benefits of various projects.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.5
Which of the following India’s App has won the best ‘M-Government Service Award’ in the Accessible Government category at World Government Summit 2018 in Dubai?
A. UMANG App
B. UJJWALA App
C. e-Ausadhu
D. e-Sanad
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

India’s UMANG App (Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance) has won the best M-Government Service Award in the Accessible Government category at World Government Summit 2018 in Dubai. The world’s largest biometric-enabled identification programme ‘Aadhaar’ won the best emerging technology award.

Workspace
Report
Topic: General Issues Tag: GK
Q.6
India ranks____________ position in the Press freedom index ranking published by Reporters without Borders in 2016?
A. 136th
B. 131th
C. 133rd
D. 135th
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

In recently released 2016 World Press Freedom Index (WPFI), India ranked 133rd out of 180 nations surveyed worldwide in terms of press freedom in 2015.

Workspace
Report
Topic: General Issues Tag: GK
Q.7
According to FDI Intelligence Report which of the following country has replaced China as the top Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) destination?
A. Japan
B. India
C. USA
D. Iran
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

According to FDI Intelligence Report India has replaced China as the top Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) destination by attracting $63 billion worth FDI projects in 2015.

Workspace
Report
Topic: General Issues Tag: GK
Q.8
Indian Postal Department collaboration with Department of Space has geo-tagged over 1.5 Lakh posts through Mobile App called as___.
A. MAHAN
B. SUHAN
C. BHUVAN
D. DEVAN
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Indian Postal Department enhanced their services to Hi-tech by geo-tagging the post offices and has started to monitor the timely clearance of the letter boxes through a mobile application called BHUVAN.

Workspace
Report
Topic: General Issues Tag: GK
Q.9
Name of the bank who has launched India’s first certified green bond at London Stock Exchange?
A. Axis Bank
B. SBI
C. IDBI bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Axis Bankhas launched India’s first internationally-listed certified green bond to finance climate change solutions around the world at London Stock Exchange.

Workspace
Report
Topic: General Issues Tag: GK
Q.10
Which interface has been launched by National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) for next-generation mobile banking?
A. Unique Payments Interface
B. Unified Payments Interface
C. Universal Payments Interface
D. Unicellular Payments Interface
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has launched “Unified Payments Interface (UPI)”, which will leverage trends such as increasing smart phone adoption and deeper penetration of mobile data. The UPI is a new payment method that powers multiple bank accounts into a single mobile application (of any bank) of a participating bank,merging several banking features, seamless fund routing and merchant payments into one hood.

Workspace
Report