GENERAL APTITUDE (Test 5)



Tag: general aptitude
Q.1
Principle : Whoever takes away any moveable thing form the land of any person without that person's consent, he is said to have committed theft.

Facts : During his visit to the house of 'C', 'A' asked 'B' the son of 'C', to accompany 'A' to the forest. Neither 'A' nor 'B' informed 'C' in this regard. 'B' accompanied 'A' to the forest.

A. 'A' has committed theft as soon as he entered the house of 'C'.
B. 'A' has not committed theft.
C. A' has committed theft.
D. 'A' has not committed theft till 'B' did not accompany him.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Principle: Defamation is the publication of a statement which tends to lower reputation of a person in the estimation of other members of the society generally.

Facts: 'A' writes a highly offensive and derogatory letter about 'B', and sends it directly to 'B' in a sealed cover.

A. 'A' is liable to 'B' for defamation, as the letter is highly offensive and derogatory and is directly sent to 'B'.
B. A' is not liable to 'B' for defamation, since there is no publication to any other person in whose estimation the reputation of 'B' could be brou ght down.
C. 'A' is liable to 'B' for defamation, as the letter is highly offensive a nd derogatory.
D. 'A' is liable to 'B' for defamation, as it has hurt his (B's) self-estee m.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Principle: Whoever by words or writing conveys to others any imputation concerning any person's reputation is said to defame that person.

Facts: During a marriage ceremony, 'A' circulated a pamphlet saying that 'S', sister of the bride, is a thief, she has stolen the shoes of the bridegroom.

A. 'A' has defamed the bridegroom.
B. 'A' defamed the bride.
C. 'A' has defamed 'S'.
D. 'A' did not defame 'S' as he never intended it.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Principles:
A servant is one who is employed to do some work for his employ er (master). He is engaged under a contract of service. He works directly under the control and directions of his master.
In general, the master is vicariously liable for those torts (wrongful acts) of his servant which are done by the servant in the course of his employment.

Facts: 'M' appointed 'D' exclusively for the purpose of driving his tourist vehicle. 'M' also appointed 'C' exclusively for the purpose of performing the work of a conductor for the tourist vehicle. During one trip, at the end of the journey, 'C', while 'D' was not on the driver's seat, and apparently for the purpose of turning the vehicle in the right direction for the next journey, drove it through the street at high speed, and negligently injured 'P'.

A. 'M' could be made liable for the act of 'C', as his (C's) act of driving the vehicle was within his scope of employment.
B. 'M' is not liable as he was not present at the time of accident.
C. 'M' could not be made liable for the act of 'C', as his (C's) act of d riving the vehicle was not in the course of his employment.
D. 'M' could be made liable for the act of 'C', as 'C' was employed nder a contract of service.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The object of which one of the following writs is to prevent a person to hold public office which he is not legally entitled to hold ?
A. Quo warranto
B. Mandamus
C. Prohibition
D. Certiorari
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A sum of money at simple interest amounts to Rs. 815 in 3 years and to Rs. 854 in 4 years. The sum is:
A. Rs. 650
B. Rs. 690
C. Rs. 698
D. Rs. 700
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

S.I. for 1 year = Rs. (854 - 815) = Rs. 39.

S.I. for 3 years = Rs.(39 x 3) = Rs. 117.

 Principal = Rs. (815 - 117) = Rs. 698.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
In a shower, 5 cm of rain falls. The volume of water that falls on 1.5 hectares of ground is:
A. 75 cu. m
B. 750 cu. m
C. 7500 cu. m
D. 75000 cu. m
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

1 hectare = 10,000 m2

So, Area = (1.5 x 10000) m2 = 15000 m2.

Depth =5m=1m.
10020

 Volume = (Area x Depth) =15000 x1m3= 750 m3.
20


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following statements is not correct?
A. log10 10 = 1
B. log (2 + 3) = log (2 x 3)
C. log10 1 = 0
D. log (1 + 2 + 3) = log 1 + log 2 + log 3
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

(a) Since loga a = 1, so log10 10 = 1.

(b) log (2 + 3) = log 5 and log (2 x 3) = log 6 = log 2 + log 3

      log (2 + 3)  log (2 x 3)

(c) Since loga 1 = 0, so log10 1 = 0.

(d) log (1 + 2 + 3) = log 6 = log (1 x 2 x 3) = log 1 + log 2 + log 3.

So, (b) is incorrect.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A can do a work in 15 days and B in 20 days. If they work on it together for 4 days, then the fraction of the work that is left is :
A. 1/4
B. 1/10
C. 7/15
D. 8/15
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

A's 1 day's work =1;
15

B's 1 day's work =1;
20

(A + B)'s 1 day's work =(1+1)=7.
152060

(A + B)'s 4 day's work =(7x 4)=7.
6015

Therefore, Remaining work =(1 -7)=8.
1515


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Two numbers are respectively 20% and 50% more than a third number. The ratio of the two numbers is:
A. 2 : 5
B. 3 : 5
C. 4 : 5
D. 6 : 7
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Let the third number be x.

Then, first number = 120% of x =120x=6x
1005

Second number = 150% of x =150x=3x
1002

 Ratio of first two numbers =6x:3x= 12x : 15x = 4 : 5.
52


Workspace
Report