GENERAL APTITUDE (Test 4)



Tag: general aptitude
Q.1
Principle : Consent is a good defence in a civil action for tort but the act should be the same for which consent was given.

Facts : 'B' was formally invited by 'A' to his house. 'B' after sitting for some time in drawing room, moved to the bed room of the house. 'A' sued 'B' for trespass.

A. 'B' has interfered with privacy of 'A'.
B. 'B' has committed no trespass as he entered the house with 'A's consent.
C. 'B' has offended 'A' by moving to bed room.
D. 'B' has committed trespass as there was no consent of 'A' for entry in the Bed room.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Principle: Letters or words not describing quality of things can be registered as a trade mark.

Facts: Ram made an application for registration of alphabet 'B' written in a fancy style as trade mark to be applied on packets and cartons of shoes manufactured by him.

A. The alphabet 'B' can be registered as trade mark because it describes the quality of things.
B. The alphabet 'B' cannot be registered as trade mark because it is an English letter.
C. The alphabet 'B' can be registered as trade mark.
D. The alphabet 'B' cannot be registered as trade mark because it belongs to humanity.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Principle: Killing is not murder if the offender, whilst deprived of the power of self-control by intense and sudden provocation, causes the death of the person who gave the provocation.

Facts: 'A', a man found his girl friend sleeping, in her own bed room, with another man named 'B'. 'A' did not do anything but went to his home, picked a gun and cartridges, returned to the girl friend's bed room with loaded gun but found the place empty. After fifteen days he saw his girl friend dining in a restaurant. Without waiting for even a second, 'A' fired five bullets at his girl friend who died on the spot.

A. 'A' could have killed 'B' instead of his girl friend.
B. 'A' could have killed both 'B' and his girl friend.
C. 'A' did not kill his girl friend under intense and sudden provocation.
D. 'A' killed his girl friend under intense and sudden provocation.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Principles:
A person is said to abet the doing of a thing when he instigates any other person to do that thing.
Mere acquiescence, however, does not amount to instigation.
Facts: 'A' says to 'B': I am going to kill 'C'." And, 'B' replies: "Do as y ou wish and take the consequences"; whereafter 'A' kills 'C'.

A. 'B' has not abetted 'A' to kill 'C'.
B. 'B' has abetted 'A' by conspiracy.
C. 'B' abetted 'A' to kill 'C'.
D. 'B' is jointly liable with 'A' for killing 'C'.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
'persona non grata' means -
A. Non-person
B. An unacceptable person
C. Non-performance of promise.
D. Ungrateful person
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The angle of elevation of a ladder leaning against a wall is 60º and the foot of the ladder is 4.6 m away from the wall. The length of the ladder is:
A. 2.3 m
B. 4.6 m
C. 7.8 m
D. 9.2 m
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Let AB be the wall and BC be the ladder.

Then, ACB = 60º and AC = 4.6 m.

AC= cos 60º =1
BC2

 BC= 2 x AC
= (2 x 4.6) m
= 9.2 m.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
A grocer has a sale of Rs. 6435, Rs. 6927, Rs. 6855, Rs. 7230 and Rs. 6562 for 5 consecutive months. How much sale must he have in the sixth month so that he gets an average sale of Rs. 6500?
A. Rs. 4991
B. Rs. 5991
C. Rs. 6001
D. Rs. 6991
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Total sale for 5 months = Rs. (6435 + 6927 + 6855 + 7230 + 6562) = Rs. 34009.

 Required sale = Rs. [ (6500 x 6) - 34009 ]

   = Rs. (39000 - 34009)

   = Rs. 4991.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A man's speed with the current is 15 km/hr and the speed of the current is 2.5 km/hr. The man's speed against the current is:
A. 8.5 km/hr
B. 9 km/hr
C. 10 km/hr
D. 12.5 km/hr
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Man's rate in still water = (15 - 2.5) km/hr = 12.5 km/hr.

Man's rate against the current = (12.5 - 2.5) km/hr = 10 km/hr.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A person crosses a 600 m long street in 5 minutes. What is his speed in km per hour?
A. 3.6
B. 7.2
C. 8.4
D. 10
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Speed =600m/sec.
5 x 60

   = 2 m/sec.

Converting m/sec to km/hr 

   =2 x18km/hr
5

   = 7.2 km/hr.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The cube root of .000216 is:
A. .6
B. .06
C. 77
D. 87
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

(.000216)1/3=2161/3
106

   =6 x 6 x 61/3
102 x 102 x 102

   =6
102

   =6
100

   = 0.06


Workspace
Report