GENERAL APTITUDE (Test 3)



Tag: general aptitude
Q.1
Principle : Where a person lawfully does anything for another person, or delivers anything to him, not intending to do so or to provide gratuitously, and such other person takes the benifits of that; the latter is bound to compensate the former for somethind done or thing provided, or ot restore, the thing so delivered.

Facts: Trader 'A' delivers certain eatables at 'B's house by mistake. 'B' consmed the eatables without asking anything. Which of the following derivations is correct?

A. 'B' is bound to pay 'A' for the eatables.
B. 'B' can be made liable to pay for the eatables, only if 'A' establish as an express contract between 'A' and ''B'.
C. 'B' is not bound to pay 'A' for the eatables.
D. It is the discretin of 'B' to make payment to 'A'
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Principle: One who dishonestly misappropriates or converts to his own use or sells any movable property belonging to another, is guilt y of the offence of misappropriation.

Facts: 'A' takes property belonging to 'Z' out of Z's possession, in good faith, believing when he takes it, that the property belongs to him self. Subsequently, 'A', on discovering his mistake, without disclosin g the actual facts, dishonestly sells the property to a stranger.

A. 'A' may be guilty of theft but not for misappropriation.
B. 'A' is guilty of an offence of misappropriation.
C. 'A' is not guilty because when he took the property, he believed in good faith that it belonged to him.
D. 'A' is not guilty as the property can be recovered from the stranger.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Principle: A condition to a contract can also be complied with after the happening of the event to which such a condition is attached.

Facts: 'A' promises to pay Rs. 5000 to 'B' on the condition that he shall marry with the consent of 'C', 'D' and 'E'. 'B' marries without the consent of 'C', 'D' and 'E', but obtains their consent after the marriage.

A. 'B's marriage is not valid.
B. 'B' has not fulfilled the condition
C. The condition is illegal
D. 'B' has fulfilled the condition.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Principle: Consent is a good defence for civil action in tort. But consent must include both knowledge of risk and assumption of risk, i.e, readiness to bear harm.

Facts: A lady passenger was aware that the driver of the cab, in which she opted to travel was little intoxicated. The cab met with an accident and lady got injured.

A. Driver can take the plea that he was lightly intoxicated.
B. Lady is not entitled to claim compensation as she had knowledge of the risk.
C. Lady is entitled to claim compensation as she only knew about risk and there was no assumption of risk.
D. Lady can refuse to pay the fare as she had suffered injuries.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Under the Constitution of India 'Right to Pollution Free Environment' has emerged as a fundamental right from the right to-
A. Life and personal liberty under Article 21
B. Freedom of movement under Article 19
C. Conserve culture under Article 29.
D. Equality under Article 14
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Two ships are sailing in the sea on the two sides of a lighthouse. The angle of elevation of the top of the lighthouse is observed from the ships are 30° and 45° respectively. If the lighthouse is 100 m high, the distance between the two ships is:
A. 173 m
B. 200 m
C. 273 m
D. 300 m
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Let AB be the lighthouse and C and D be the positions of the ships.

Then, AB = 100 m, ACB = 30° and ADB = 45°.

AB= tan 30° =1         AC = AB x √3 = 100√3 m.
AC√3

AB= tan 45° = 1          AD = AB = 100 m.
AD

 CD = (AC + AD)= (100√3 + 100) m
= 100(√3 + 1)
= (100 x 2.73) m
= 273 m.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
In the first 10 overs of a cricket game, the run rate was only 3.2. What should be the run rate in the remaining 40 overs to reach the target of 282 runs?
A. 6.25
B. 6.5
C. 6.75
D. 7
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Required run rate =282 - (3.2 x 10)=250   = 6.25
4040

Workspace
Report
Q.8
A boat can travel with a speed of 13 km/hr in still water. If the speed of the stream is 4 km/hr, find the time taken by the boat to go 68 km downstream.
A. 2 hours
B. 3 hours
C. 4 hours
D. 5 hours
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Speed downstream = (13 + 4) km/hr = 17 km/hr.

Time taken to travel 68 km downstream =68hrs = 4 hrs.
17


Workspace
Report
Q.9
3, 5, 11, 14, 17, 21
A. 21
B. 17
C. 14
D. 3
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Each of the numbers except 14 is an odd number. The number '14' is the only EVEN number.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
What decimal of an hour is a second ?
A. .0025
B. .0256
C. .00027
D. .000126
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Required decimal =1=1= .00027
60 x 603600

Workspace
Report