GENERAL APTITUDE (Test 2)



Tag: general aptitude
Q.1
Principle :
1. Wagering agreement are void.
2. Collateral agreement to wagering contracts are valid.

Facts : XYZ Bank lends Rs. 40,000 to Sabu in order to enable him to award as prize to Randeep who is the winner of horse race. Later Sabu refused to pay the prize stating that horse racing is wagering agreement. Can XYZ Bank recover money from Sabu.

A. Yes it is only a collateral agreement to horse racing and there fore the bank can recover the money from Sabu.
B. Horse racing is illegal and therefore XYZ Bank cannot recover anything from Sabu.
C. No, as it is as wagering contract.
D. Bank can recover money from Sabu so that payment of prize money can be made to Randeep.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Principle: Nothing is an offence which is done by a child under twelve years of age, who has not attained sufficient maturity of understanding to judge the nature and consequences of his conduct on that occasion.

Facts: Himesh, 11 years old boy, picks up a gold ring worth Rs 5000/-lying on a table in his friend's house and immediately sells it for Rs 2000/-, and misappropriates the money.

A. Himesh would not be protected under the principle stated above because, irrespective of the age, stealing is an offence.
B. Himesh would be protected under the principle stated above because he is below 12 years of age.
C. Himesh would be protected under the principle stated above because his acts show that he was not sufficiently mature to understand the nature and consequences of his conduct.
D. Himesh would not be protected under the principle stated above because his acts show that he was sufficiently mature to understand the nature and consequences of his conduct.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Principle: There are certain acts which, though harmful, are not wrongful in law; therefore, do not give legal right to bring action in law, to the person who suffers from such acts.

Facts: 'Prakash' has a rice mill. His neighbour, Shanti, sets up another rice mill and offers a tough competition to Prakash. As a consequence, Prakash's profits fall down. He brings a suit against Shanti for damages.

A. Prakash can succeed in his claim as it is a case of actual damages.
B. Prakash cannot succeed in his claim for damages, as it is a case of damage without infringement of any legal right.
C. Prakash may succeed in his claim for damages, as it is a case of loss to his business.
D. Prakash can succeed in his claim for damages, as it is a case of damage as a result of infringement of his legal right.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Principle: Law never enforces an impossible promise.

Facts: 'A' made a promise to 'B' to discover treasure by magic.
A. Law will not enforce the promise .
B. Law will enforce the promise.
C. Law will enforce the promise only at the option of 'A'.
D. Law will enforce the promise only at the option of 'B'.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
'obiter dicta' means -
A. Direction by a judge.
B. Basis of judicial decision.
C. Judgment of a court in the case before it.
D. An opinion given by the court not necessary for the decision.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A train 125 m long passes a man, running at 5 km/hr in the same direction in which the train is going, in 10 seconds. The speed of the train is:
A. 45 km/hr
B. 50 km/hr
C. 54 km/hr
D. 55 km/hr
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Speed of the train relative to man =125m/sec
10

   =25m/sec.
2

   =25x18km/hr
25

   = 45 km/hr.

Let the speed of the train be x km/hr. Then, relative speed = (x - 5) km/hr.

 x - 5 = 45          x = 50 km/hr.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
What was the day of the week on 28th May, 2006?
A. Thursday
B. Friday
C. Saturday
D. Sunday
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

28 May, 2006 = (2005 years + Period from 1.1.2006 to 28.5.2006)

Odd days in 1600 years = 0

Odd days in 400 years = 0

5 years = (4 ordinary years + 1 leap year) = (4 x 1 + 1 x 2)  6 odd days

Jan.  Feb.   March    April    May 
(31 +  28  +  31   +   30   +   28 ) = 148 days
 148 days = (21 weeks + 1 day)  1 odd day.

Total number of odd days = (0 + 0 + 6 + 1) = 7  0 odd day.

Given day is Sunday.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Running at the same constant rate, 6 identical machines can produce a total of 270 bottles per minute. At this rate, how many bottles could 10 such machines produce in 4 minutes?
A. 648
B. 1800
C. 2700
D. 10800
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Let the required number of bottles be x.

More machines, More bottles (Direct Proportion)

More minutes, More bottles (Direct Proportion)

Machines6:10:: 270 : x
Time (in minutes)1:4

 6 x 1 x x = 10 x 4 x 270

 x =(10 x 4 x 270)
(6)

 x = 1800.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A man has Rs. 480 in the denominations of one-rupee notes, five-rupee notes and ten-rupee notes. The number of notes of each denomination is equal. What is the total number of notes that he has ?
A. 45
B. 60
C. 75
D. 90
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Let number of notes of each denomination be x.

Then x + 5x + 10x = 480

 16x = 480

 x = 30.

Hence, total number of notes = 3x = 90.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
If one-third of one-fourth of a number is 15, then three-tenth of that number is:
A. 35
B. 36
C. 45
D. 54
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Let the number be x.

Then,1of1of x = 15      x = 15 x 12 = 180.
34

So, required number =3x 180= 54.
10


Workspace
Report