EE GATE 2017 PAPER 01 (Test 4)



Tag: ee gate 2017 paper 01
Q.1
A solid iron cylinder is placed in a region containing a uniform magnetic field such that the cylinder axis is parallel to the magnetic field direction. The magnetic field lines inside the cylinder will
A. bend closer to the cylinder axis
B. bend farther away from the axis
C. remain uniform as before
D. cease to exist inside the cylinder
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Flux always chooses less reluctance path. So flux tried to flow inside the conductor and closer to the axis of the cylinder.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Two passive two-port networks are connected in cascade as shown in figure. A voltage source is connected at port 1.

Given V1 = A1V2 + B1I2

           I1 = C1V2 + D1I2

           V2 = A2V3 + B2I3

           I2 = C2V3 + D2I3
A1 ,B1 ,C1 ,D1 ,A2 ,B2 ,C2 and Dare the generalized circuit constants. If the Thevenin equivalent circuit at port 3 consists of a voltage source VT and impedance ZT connected in series, then
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.3
The switch in the figure below was closed for a long time. It is opened at t = 0. The current in the inductor of 2 H for t  0 is

A. 2.5e-4t
B. 5e-4t
C. 2.5e-0.25t
D. 5e-0.25t
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.4
A load is supplied by a 230 V, 50 Hz source. The active power P and the reactive power Q consumed by the load are such that 1 kW ≤ P ≤ 2kW and 1kVAR ≤ Q ≤ kVAR . A capacitor connected across the load for power factor correction generates 1 kVAR reactive power. The worst case power factor after power factor correction is
A. 0.447 lag
B. 0.707 lag
C. 0.894 lag
D. 1
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
For a complex number z,  is
A. -2i
B. -i
C. i
D. 2i
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
The matrix  has three distinct eigenvalues and one of its eigenvectors is  Which one of the following can be another eigenvector of A?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

By the properties of Eigen values and Eigen vectors, another eigen vector of A is 
The eigen vectors corresponding to distinct eigen values of a real symmetric matrix are orthogonal i.e., pair wise dot product is zero

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Consider the differential equation . There exists a unique solution for this differential equation when t belongs to the interval
A. (-2,2)
B. (-10,10)
C. (-10,2)
D. (0,10)
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
A function f(x) is defined as  . Which one of the following statements is TRUE?
A. f(x) is NOT differentiable at x=1 for any values of a and b.
B. f(x) is differentiable at x = 1 for the unique values of a and b
C. f(x) is differentiable at x = 1 for all values of a and b such that a + b = e
D. f(x) is differentiable at x = 1 for all values of a and b.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
Consider the line integral   The line C is shown in the figure below.

A. (1/2)i
B. (2/3)i
C. (3/4)i
D. (4/5)i
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
The probability that a k-digit number does NOT contain the digits 0.5, or 9 is
A. 0.3k
B. 0.6k
C. 0.7k
D. 0.9k
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report