EE GATE 2017 PAPER 01 (Test 3)



Tag: ee gate 2017 paper 01
Q.1
In the system whose signal flow graph is shown in the figure, U1(s) and U2(s) are inputs. The transfer function Y(s)/U1(s) is

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.2
A source is supplying a load through a 2-phase, 3-wire transmission system as shown in figure below. The instantaneous voltage and current in phase-a are Van = 220sin(100πt)V and ia = 10sin(100πt)A, respectively. Similarly for phase-b the instantaneous voltage and current are Vbn = 220cos(100πt)V and ib = 10cos(100πt)A, respectively.

The total instantaneous power flowing form the source to the load is
A. 2200 W
B. 2200sin(100πt)W
C. 440 W
D. 2200sin (100πt)cos(100πt)W
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.3
A 3-bus power system is shown in the figure below, where the diagonal elements of Y-bus matrix are Y11 = -j12pu, Y22 = -j15pu and Y33 = -j7pu

The per unit values of the line reactances p, q and r shown in the figure are
A. p = -0.2, q = -0.1, r = -0.5
B. p = 0.2, q = 0.1, r = 0.5
C. p = -5, q = -10, r = -2
D. p = 5, q =10, r = 2
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.4
The bus admittance matrix for a power system network is  pu
There is a transmission line, connected between buses 1 and 3, which is represented by the circuit shown in figure.

If this transmission line is removed from service, What is the modified bus admittance matrix?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
A 4 pole induction machine is working as an induction generator. The generator supply frequency is 60 Hz. The rotor current frequency is 5 Hz. The mechanical speed of the rotor in RPM is
A. 1350
B. 1650
C. 1950
D. 2250
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
Let z(t) = x(t) * y(t), where "*" denotes convolution. Let C be a positive real-valued constant. Choose the correct expression for z (ct).
A. c.x(ct) * y(ct)
B. x(ct) * Y(ct)
C. c.x(t) * y(ct)
D. c.x(ct) * y(t)
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7
Consider the system with following input-output relationwhere, x[n] is the input and y[n] is the output. The system is
A. invertible and time invariant
B. invertible and time varying
C. non-invertible and time invariant
D. non-invertible and time varying
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.8
Let a causal LTI system be characterized by the following differential equation, with initial rest condition

Where x(t) and y(t) are the input and output respectively. The impulse response of the system is (u(t) is the unit step function)
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
Let the signal  be passed through an LTI system with frequency response H(𝜔), as given in the figure below

The Fourier series representation of the output is given as
A. 4000 + 4000cos(2000πt) + 4000cos(4000πt)
B. 2000 + 2000cos(2000πt) + 2000cos(4000πt)
C. 4000cos(2000πt)
D. 2000cos(2000πt)
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.10
Consider an electron, a neutron and a proton initially at rest and placed along a straight line such that the neutron is exactly at the center of the line joining the electron and proton. At t=0, the particles are released but are constrained to move along the same straight line. Which of these will collide first?
A. The particles will never collide
B. All will collide together
C. Proton and Neutron
D. Electron and Neutron
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report