EE GATE 2017 PAPER 01 (Test 2)



Tag: ee gate 2017 paper 01
Q.1
The logical gate implemented using the circuit shown below where. V1 and V2 are inputs (with 0 V as digital 0 and 5 V as digital 1) and Vout is the output is

A. NOT
B. NOR
C. NAND
D. XOR
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


So, this logic level o/p is showing the functionality of NOR-gate.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
The approximate transfer characteristic for the circuit shown below with an ideal operational amplifier and diode will be

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
For the power semiconductor devices IGBT, MOSFET, Diode and Thyristor, which one of the following statements is TRUE?
A. All of the four are majority carrier devices.
B. All the four are minority carrier devices
C. IGBT and MOSFET are majority carrier devices, whereas Diode and Thyristor are minority carrier devices.
D. MOSFET is majority carrier device, whereas IGBT, Diode, Thyristor are minority carrier devices.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

MOSFET → Majority carrier device (NMOS, PMOS) Diode → both majority & minority carrier device Transister → Npn, pnp IGBT → input is MOSFET, Output is BJT

Workspace
Report
Q.4
For the circuit shown in the figure below, assume that diodes D1D2 and D3 are ideal.

The DC components of voltages v1 and v2, respectively are
A. 0 V and 1 V
B. -0.5 V and 0.5 V
C. 1 V and 0.5 V
D. 1 V and 1 V
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
The input voltage VDC of the buck-boost converter shown below varies from 32 V to 72 V. Assume that all components are ideal, inductor current is continuous, and output voltage is ripple free. The range of duty ratio D of the converter for which the magnitude of the steady state output voltage remains constant at 48 V is

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
The slope and level detector circuit in a CRO has a delay of 100 ns. The start-stop sweep generator has a response time of 50 ns. In order to display correctly, a delay line of
A. 150 ns has to be inserted into the y-channel
B. 150 ns has to be inserted into the x-channel
C. 150 ns has to be inserted into both x and y channels
D. 100 ns has to be inserted into both x and y channels
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The delay line should be inverted in VDP (Y-channel) only.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
The load shown in the figure is supplied by a 400 V (line to line) 3-phase source (RYB sequence). The load is balanced and inductive, drawing 3464 VA. When the switch S is in position N, the three watt-meters W1W2 and W3 read 577.35 W each. If the switch is moved to position Y, the readings of the watt-meters in watts will be

A. W= 1732 and WW= 0
B. W= 0, W= 1732 and W= 0
C. W= 866, W= 0, W= 866
D. W= W= 0 and W= 1732
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.8
The transfer function of a system is given by,  Let the output of the system be v0(t) = Vm sin(ωt + φ) for the input vi(t) = Vm sin(ωt). Then the minimum and maximum values of φ (in radians) are respectively 
A. -π/2 and π/2
B. -π/2 and 0
C. 0 and π/2
D. -π and 0
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
A closed loop system has the characteristic equation given by s3 + Ks2 +(K + 2)s + 3 = 0 For this system to be stable, which one of the following conditions should be satisfied?
A. 0 < K < 0.5
B. 0.5 < K < 1
C. 0 < K < 1
D. K > 1
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.10
The transfer function of the system Y(s)/U(s) whose state-space equations are given below is:

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report