EE GATE 2016 SET 1 (Test 3)



Tag: ee gate 2016 set 1
Q.1
If the star side of the star-delta transformer shown in the figure is excited by a negative sequence voltage, then

A.  VAB leads Vab by 60º
B. VAB lags Vab by 60º 
C. VAB leads Vab by 30º
D. VAB lags Vab by 30º
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.2
In a constant V/f induction motor drive, the slip at the maximum torque
A. is directly proportional to the synchronous speed.
B. remains constant with respect to the synchronous speed.
C. has an inverse relation with the synchronous speed.
D. has no relation with the synchronous speed.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.3
Consider a system consisting of a synchronous generator working at a lagging power factor, a synchronous motor working at an overexcited condition and a directly grid-connected induction generator. Consider capacitive VAr to be a source and inductive VAr to be a sink of reactive power. Which one of the following statements is TRUE?
A. Synchronous motor and synchronous generator are sources and induction generator is a sink of reactive power.
B. Synchronous motor and induction generator are sources and synchronous generator is a sink of reactive power.
C. Synchronous motor is a source and induction generator and synchronous generator are sinks of reactive power.
D. All are sources of reactive power.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.4
A 4-pole, lap-connected, separately excited dc motor is drawing a steady current of 40 A while running at 600 rpm. A good approximation for the waveshape of the current in an armature conductor of the motor is given by
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
If an ideal transformer has an inductive load element at port 2 as shown in the figure below, the equivalent inductance at port 1 is

A. nL
B. n2L
C. n/L
D. n2/L
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
A function y(t), such that y(0) = 1 and y(1) = 3e-1, is a solution of the differential equation  Then y(2) is
A. 5e-1
B. 5e-2
C. 7e-1
D. 7e-2
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.7
The value of the integral

over the contour |z| = 1, taken in the anti-clockwise direction, would be
A.
B.
C. 24/13
D. 12/13
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
Consider a continuous-time system with input x(t) and output y(t) given by y(t) = x(t) cos(t) This system is
A. linear and time-invariant
B. non-linear and time-invariant
C. linear and time-varying
D. non-linear and time-varying
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
Suppose x1(t) and x2(t) have the Fourier transforms as shown below

Which one of the following statements is TRUE?
A. x1(t) and x2(t) are complex and x1(t) x2(t) is also complex with nonzero imaginary part
B. x1(t) and x2(t) are real and x1(t) x2(t) is also real
C. x1(t) and x2(t) are complex but x1(t) x2(t) is real
D. x1(t) and x2(t) are imaginary but x1(t) x2(t) is real
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
The output of a continuous-time, linear time-invariant system is denoted by T{x(t)} where x(t) is the input signal. A signal z(t) is called eigen-signal of the system T , when T{z(t)} = γz(t), where γ is a complex number, in general, and is called an eigenvalue of T. Suppose the impulse response of the system T is real and even. Which of the following statements is TRUE?
A. cos(t) is an eigen-signal but sin(t) is not
B. cos(t) and sin(t) are both eigen-signals but with different eigenvalues
C. sin(t) is an eigen-signal but cos(t) is not
D. cos(t) and sin(t) are both eigen-signals with identical eigenvalues
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report