EE GATE 2016 SET 1 (Test 2)



Tag: ee gate 2016 set 1
Q.1
A temperature in the range of −40˚ C to 55˚ C is to be measured with a resolution of 0.1˚ C. The minimum number of ADC bits required to get a matching dynamic range of the temperature sensor
A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. 14
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.2
A 2-bit flash Analog to Digital Converter (ADC) is given below. The input is 0 ≤ VIN ≤ 3 Volts. The expression for the LSB of the output B0 as a Boolean function of X2X1, and X0 is

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.3
A single-phase thyristor-bridge rectifier is fed from a 230 V, 50 Hz, single-phase AC mains. If it is delivering a constant DC current of 10 A, at firing angle of 30º, then value of the power factor at AC mains is
A. 0.87
B. 0.9
C. 0.78
D. 0.45
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.4
A single-phase full-bridge voltage source inverter (VSI) is fed from a 300 V battery. A pulse of 120º duration is used to trigger the appropriate devices in each half-cycle. The rms value of the fundamental component of the output voltage, in volts, is
A. 234
B. 245
C. 300
D. 331
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
A single-phase, 22 kVA, 2200 V/ 220 V, 50 Hz, distribution transformer is to be connected as an auto-transformer to get an output voltage of 2420 V. Its maximum kVA rating as an autotransformer is
A. 22
B. 24.2
C. 242
D. 2420
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
The transfer function of a system is  The steady state output y(t) is A cos(2t + φ) for the input cos(2t). The values of A and φ, respectively are
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7
The phase cross-over frequency of the transfer function  is
A. √3
B. 1/√3
C. 3
D. 3√3
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
Consider the following asymptotic Bode magnitude plot (ω is in rad/s).

Which one of the following transfer functions is best represented by the above Bode magnitude plot?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
Loop transfer function of a feedback system is  Take the Nyquist contour in the clockwise direction. Then, the Nyquist plot of G(s)H(s) encircles -1 + j0.
A. once in clockwise direction
B. twice in clockwise direction
C. once in anticlockwise direction
D. twice in anticlockwise direction
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
In a 100 bus power system, there are 10 generators. In a particular iteration of Newton Raphson load flow technique (in polar coordinates), two of the PV buses are converted to PQ type. In this iteration,
A. the number of unknown voltage angles increases by two and the number of unknown voltage magnitudes increases by two.
B. the number of unknown voltage angles remains unchanged and the number of unknown voltage magnitudes increases by two.
C. the number of unknown voltage angles increases by two and the number of unknown voltage magnitudes decreases by two.
D. the number of unknown voltage angles remains unchanged and the number of unknown voltage magnitudes decreases by two.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report