EE GATE 2013 (Test 5)



Tag: ee gate 2013
Q.1
Statement: There were different streams of freedom movements in colonial India carried out by the moderates, liberals, radicals, socialists, and so on. Which one of the following is the best inference from the above statement?
A. The emergence of nationalism in colonial India led to our Independence
B. Nationalism in India emerged in the context of colonialism
C. Nationalism in India is homogeneous
D. Nationalism in India is heterogeneous
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: EE GATE 2013
Q.2
What is the chance that a leap year, selected at random, will contain 53 Sundays?
A. 2/7
B. 3/7
C. 1/7
D. 5/7
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

There are 52 complete weeks in a calendar year = 852 × 7 =364 days Number of days in a leap year = 366 Probability of 53 Saturdays =2/7

Workspace
Report
Q.3
In the figure shown below, the chopper feeds a resistive load from a battery source. MOSFET Q is switched at 250 kHz, with a duty ratio of 0.4. All elements of the circuit are assumed to be ideal

The Peak to Peak source current ripple in amps is
A. 0.96
B. 0.144
C. 0.192
D. 0.288
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The input impedance of the permanent magnet moving coil (PMMC) voltmeter is infinite. Assuming that the diode shown in the figure below is ideal, the reading of the voltmeter in Volts is

A. 4.46
B. 3.15
C. 2.23
D. 0
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Assuming zero initial condition, the response y(t) of the system given below to a unit step input u(t) is

A. u(t)
B. tu(t)
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A source vs(t) = V cos 100πt has an internal impedance of (4 + j3)Ω. If a purely resistive load connected to this source has to extract the maximum power out of the source, its value in Ω should be  
A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 7
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Leakage flux in an induction motor is
A. flux that leaks through the machine
B. flux that links both stator and rotor windings
C. flux that links none of the windings
D. flux that links the stator winding or the rotor winding but not both
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The separately excited dc motor in the figure below has a rated armature current of 20 A and a rated armature voltage of 150 V. An ideal chopper switching at 5 kHz is used to control the armature voltage. If La= 0.1 mH, Ra= 1 Ω, neglecting armature reaction, the duty ratio of the chopper to obtain 50% of the rated torque at the rated speed and the rated field current is
 
A. 0.4
B. 0.5
C. 0.6
D. 0.7
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The impulse response of a system is h(t) = tu(t). For an input u(t − 1), the output is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The curl of the gradient of the scalar field defined by V = 2x2y + 3y2z + 4z2x is
A.
B.
C.
D. 0
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report