EE GATE 2013 (Test 4)



Tag: ee gate 2013
Q.1
Statement: You can always give me a ring whenever you need. Which one of the following is the best inference from the above statement?
A. Because I have a nice caller tune
B. Because I have a better telephone facility
C. Because a friend in need in a friend indeed
D. Because you need not pay towards the telephone bills when you give me a ring
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: EE GATE 2013
Q.2
The set of values of p for which the roots of the equation 3x2 + 2x p(p-1) = 0 are of opposite sign is
A. (–∞, 0)
B. (0,1)
C. (1, ∞)
D. (0, ∞)
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
In the circuit shown below the op-amps are ideal. Then Vout in Volts is

A. 4
B. 6
C. 8
D. 10
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Three moving iron type voltmeters are connected as shown below. Voltmeter readings are V, V1 and V2 as indicated. The correct relation among the voltmeter readings is 
 
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which one of the following statements is NOT TRUE for a continuous time causal and stable LTI system?
A. All the poles of the system must lie on the left side of the jω axis
B. Zeros of the system can lie anywhere in the s-plane
C. All the poles must lie within |s| = 1
D. All the roots of the characteristic equation must be located on the left side of the jω axis
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A single-phase load is supplied by a single-phase voltage source. If the current flowing from the load to the source is 10<− 150°A and if the voltage at the load terminals is 100<60°V , then the
A. load absorbs real power and delivers reactive power.
B. load absorbs real power and absorbs reactive power.
C. load delivers real power and delivers reactive power.
D. load delivers real power and absorbs reactive power.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
In the following network, the voltage magnitudes at all buses are equal to 1 p.u., the voltage phase angles are very small, and the line resistances are negligible. All the line reactances are equal to j1 Ω.
If the base impedance and the line-to line base voltage are 100 ohms and 100kV respectively, then the real power in MW delivered by the generator connected at the slack bus is
A. -10
B. 0
C. 10
D. 20
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The following arrangement consists of an ideal transformer and an attenuator which attenuates by a factor of 0.8. An ac voltage VWX1 = 100 V is applied across WX to get an open circuit voltage across YZ. Next, an ac voltage VYZ2 =100V is applied across YZ to get an open circuit voltage VWX2 across WX. Then,  are respectively,

A. 125/100 and 80/100
B. 100/100 and 80/100
C. 100/100 and 100/100
D. 80/100 and 80/100
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Two systems with impulse responses h1(t) and h2(t) are connected in cascade. Then the overall impulse response of the cascaded system is given by 
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Given a vector field  the line integral ∫ F.dl evaluated along a segment on the x-axis from x=1 to x=2 is
A. -2.33
B. 0
C. 2.33
D. 7
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report