EE GATE 2013 (Test 3)



Tag: ee gate 2013
Q.1
Complete the sentence: Dare ____________ mistakes.
A. commit
B. to commit
C. committed
D. committing
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: EE GATE 2013
Q.2
Find the sum to n terms of the series 10 + 84 + 734 + …
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Using the answer options, substitute n = 2. The sum should add up to 94

Workspace
Report
Q.3
In the circuit shown below what is the output voltage out (Vout) in Volts if a silicon transistor Q and an ideal op-amp are used?
 
A. -15
B. -0.7
C. +0.7
D. +15
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The Voltage Source Inverter (VSI) shown in the figure below is switched to provide a 50 Hz, square-wave ac output voltage (v0) across an R-L load. Reference polarity of v0 and reference direction of the output current i0 are indicated in the figure. It is given that R = 3 Ω, L = 9.55 mH.
Appropriate transition i.e., Zero Voltage Switching (ZVS) / Zero Current Switching (ZCS) of the IGBTs during turn-on / turn-off is
A. ZVS during turn off
B. ZVS during turn-on
C. ZCS during turn off
D. ZCS during turn-on
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
In the feedback network shown below, if the feedback factor k is increased, then the

A. input impedance increases and other output impedance decreases
B. input impedance increases and output impedance also increases.
C. input impedance decreases and output impedance also decreases.
D. input impedance decreases and output impedance increases.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The open-loop transfer function of a dc motor is given as  When connected in feedback as shown below, the approximate value of Ka that will reduce the time constant of the closed loop system by one hundred times as compared to that of the open-loop system is

A. 1
B. 5
C. 10
D. 100
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
In the following network, the voltage magnitudes at all buses are equal to 1 p.u., the voltage phase angles are very small, and the line resistances are negligible. All the line reactances are equal to j1 Ω.

The voltage phase angles in rad at buses 2 and 3 are
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A 4-pole induction motor, supplied by a slightly unbalanced three-phase 50Hz source, is rotating at 1440 rpm. The electrical frequency in Hz of the induced negative sequence current in the rotor is
A. 100
B. 98
C. 52
D. 48
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A continuous random variable X has a probability density function  is
A. 0.368
B. 0.5
C. 0.632
D. 1.0
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The state variable formulation of a system is given as 
The system is
A. controllable but not observable
B. not controllable but observable
C. both controllable and observable
D. both not controllable and not observable
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report