EE GATE 2013 (Test 2)



Tag: ee gate 2013
Q.1
They were requested not to quarrel with others. Which one of the following options is the closest in meaning to the word quarrel?
A. make out
B. call out
C. dig out
D. fall out
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: EE GATE 2013
Q.2
A car travels 8 km in the first quarter of an hour, 6 km in the second quarter and 16km in the third quarter. The average speed of the car in km per hour over the entire journey is
A. 30
B. 36
C. 40
D. 24
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.3
The clock frequency applied to the digital circuit shown in the figure below is 1kHz. If the initial state of the output of the flip-flop is 0, then the frequency of the output waveform Q in kHz is

A. 0.25
B. 0.5
C. 1
D. 2
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The Voltage Source Inverter (VSI) shown in the figure below is switched to provide a 50 Hz, square-wave ac output voltage (v0) across an R-L load. Reference polarity of v0 and reference direction of the output current i0 are indicated in the figure. It is given that R = 3 Ω, L = 9.55 mH.

In the interval when v0 < 0 and i0 > 0 the pair of devices which conducts the load current is 
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The Bode plot of a transfer function G(s) is shown in the figure below.

The gain (20 log |G(s)|) is 32 dB and -8 dB at 1 radians/s and 10 radians/s respectively. The phase is negative for all ω.Then G(s) is 
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The signal flow graph for a system is given below. The Transfer function, Y(s)/U(s) for the system is 

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
For a power system network with n nodes, Z33 of its bus impedance matrix is j0.5 per unit. The voltage at node 3 is 1.3 ∠–10° per unit. If a capacitor having reactance of –j3.5 per unit is now added to the network between node 3 and the reference node, the current drawn by the capacitor per unit is
A. 0.325 ∠–100°
B. 0.325 ∠80°
C. 0.371 ∠–100°
D. 0.433 ∠80°
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A single-phase transformer has no-load loss of 64 W, as obtained from an open circuit test. When a short-circuit test is performed on it with 90% of the rated currents flowing in its both LV and HV windings, he measured loss is 81 W. The transformer has maximum efficiency when operated at
A. 50.0% of the rated current.
B. 64.0% of the rated current.
C. 80.0% of the rated current.
D. 88.8% of the rated current.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
For a periodic signal  the fundamental frequency in radians/s is 
A. 100
B. 300
C. 500
D. 1500
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The state variable formulation of a system is given as 

The response y(t) to the unit step input is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report