EE GATE 2012 (Test 5)



Tag: ee gate 2012
Q.1
One of the legacies of the Roman legions was discipline. In the legions, military law prevailed and discipline was brutal. Discipline on the battlefield kept units obedient, intact and fighting, even when the odds and conditions were against them. Which one of the following statements best sums up the meaning of the above passage?
A. Thorough regimentation was the main reason for the efficiency of the Roman legions even in adverse circumstances.
B. The legions were treated inhumanly as if the men were animals.
C. Discipline was the armies’ inheritance from their seniors.
D. The harsh discipline to which the legions were subjected to led to the odds and conditions being against them.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
In the sum of products function f (X, Y, Z) = ∑(2, 3, 4, 5), the prime implicants are
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.3
The voltage gain Av of the circuit shown below is

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.4
In the 3-phase inverter circuit shown, the load is balanced and the gating scheme is 1800 -conduction mode. All the switching devices are ideal
If the dc bus voltage V= 300 V, the power consumed by 3-phase load is
A. 1.5 kW
B. 2.0 kW
C. 2.5 kW
D. 3.0 kW
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
If  then the region of convergence (ROC) of its Z-transform in the Z-plane will be
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
The transfer function of a compensator is given as

The phase of the above lead compensator is maximum at
A. √2 rad/s
B. √3 rad/s
C. √6 rad/s
D. 1/√3 rad/s
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7
A two-phase load draws the following phase currents:   These currents are balanced if ϕ1 is equal to
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
The state variable description of an LTI system is given by
where y is the output and u is the input. The system is controllable for

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.9
With 10 V dc connected at port A in the linear nonreciprocal two-port network shown below, the following were observed:
(i) 1Ω connected at port B draws a current of 3 A
(ii) 2.5Ω W connected at port B draws a current of 2 A 
With 10 V dc connected at port A, the current drawn by 7 Ω connected at port B is
A. 3/7 A
B. 5/7 A
C. 1 A
D. 9/7 A
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The maximum value of F(x) = x3 – 9x2 + 24x + 5 in the interval [1, 6] is
A. 21
B. 25
C. 41
D. 46
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report