EE GATE 2012 (Test 4)



Tag: ee gate 2012
Q.1
One of the parts (A, B, C, D) in the sentence given below contains an ERROR. Which one of the following is INCORRECT? I requested that he should be given the driving test today instead of tomorrow.
A. requested that
B. should be given
C. the driving test
D. instead of tomorrow
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: EE GATE 2012
Q.2
T here are eight bags of rice looking alike, seven of which have equal weight and one is slightly heavier. The weighing balance is of unlimited capacity. Using this balance, the minimum number of weighings required to identify the heavier bag is
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 8
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.3
The circuit shown is a


A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.4
In the 3-phase inverter circuit shown, the load is balanced and the gating scheme is 1800 -conduction mode. All the switching devices are ideal

The rms value of load phase voltage is
A. 106.1 V
B. 141.4 V
C. 212.2 V
D. 282.8 V
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
An analog voltmeter uses external multiplier settings. With a multiplier setting of 20 kΩ it reads 440 V and with a multiplier setting of 80 kΩ it reads 352 V. For a multiplier setting of 40 kΩ the voltmeter reads
A. 371 V
B. 383 V
C. 394 V
D. 406 V
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
The transfer function of a compensator is given as

Gc(s) is a lead compensator if
A. a =1, b = 2
B. a = 3, b = 2
C. a = –3, b = –1
D. a = 3, b = 1
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


both option (A) and (C) satisfier but option (C) will pot polar and zero as RHS of s-plane thus not possible option (A) is right 

Workspace
Report
Q.7
A cylindrical rotor generator delivers 0.5 pu power in the steady-state to an infinite bus through a transmission line of reactance 0.5 pu. The generator no-load voltage is 1.5 pu and the infinite bus voltage is 1 pu. The inertia constant of the generator is 5 MW-s/MVA and the generator reactance is 1 pu. The critical clearing angle, in degrees, for a three-phase dead short circuit fault at the generator terminal is
A. 53.5
B. 60.2
C. 70.8
D. 79.6
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.8
A periodic voltage waveform observed on an oscilloscope across a load is shown. A permanent magnet moving coil (PMMC) meter connected across the same load reads


A. 4 V
B. 5 V
C. 8 V
D. 10 V
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
With 10 V dc connected at port A in the linear nonreciprocal two-port network shown below, the following were observed:
(i) 1Ω connected at port B draws a current of 3 A
(ii) 2.5Ω W connected at port B draws a current of 2 A 

For the same network, with 6 V dc connected at port A, 1Ω connected at port B draws 7/3 A. If 8 V dc is connected to port A, the open circuit voltage at port B is 
A. 6 V
B. 7 V
C. 8 V
D. 9V
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
With initial condition x(1) = 0.5, the solution of the differential equation  is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report