EE GATE 2012 (Test 3)



Tag: ee gate 2012
Q.1
Choose the most appropriate alternative from the options given below to complete the following sentence: If the tired soldier wanted to lie down, he ___ the mattress out on the balcony.
A. should take
B. shall take
C. should have taken
D. will have taken
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: EE GATE 2012
Q.2
R aju has 14 currency notes in his pocket consisting of only Rs. 20 notes and Rs. 10 notes. The total money value of the notes is Rs. 230. The number of Rs. 10 notes that Raju has is
A. 5
B. 6
C. 9
D. 10
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.3
The state transition diagram for the logic circuit shown is

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.4
The i-v characteristics of the diode in the circuit given below are
 
The current in the circuit is

A. 10 mA
B. 9.3 mA
C. 6.67 mA
D. 6.2 mA
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
For the circuit shown in the figure, the voltage and current expressions are  
The average power measured by the Wattmeter is 

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
T he feedback system shown below oscillates at 2 rad/s when

A. K = 2 and a = 0.75
B. K = 3 and a = 0.75
C. K = 4 and a = 0.5
D. K = 2 and a = 0.5
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7
The sequence components of the fault current are as follows: Ipositive = j1.5 pu, Inegative = –j0.5 pu, Izero = –j1 pu. The type of fault in the system is 
A. LG
B. LL
C. LLG
D. LLLG
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

I1 = I2 + I0

So LLG fault

Workspace
Report
Q.8
The locked rotor current in a 3-phase, star connected 15 kW, 4-pole, 230 V, 50 Hz induction motor at rated conditions is 50 A. Neglecting losses and magnetizing current, the approximate locked rotor line current drawn when the motor is connected to a 236 V, 57 Hz supply is
A. 58.5 A
B. 45.0 A
C. 45.7 A
D. 55.6 A
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
The average power delivered to an impedance (4 - j3)Ω by a current 5cos(100πt +100) A is
A. 44.2 W
B. 50 W
C. 62.5 W
D. 125 W
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
If , then the value of xx is
A.
B.
C. X
D. 1
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report