EE GATE 2012 (Test 2)



Tag: ee gate 2012
Q.1
Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following sentence: Given the seriousness of the situation that he had to face, his ___ was impressive.
A. beggary
B. nomenclature
C. jealousy
D. nonchalance
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: EE GATE 2012
Q.2
The data given in the following table summarizes the monthly budget of an average household.

The approximate percentage of the monthly budget NOT spent on savings is
A. 10%
B. 14%
C. 81%
D. 86%
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.3
The output Y of a 2-bit comparator is logic 1 whenever the 2-bit input A is greater than the 2-bit input B. The number of combinations for which the output is logic 1, is
A. 4
B. 6
C. 8
D. 10
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.4
A half-controlled single-phase bridge rectifier is supplying an R-L load. It is operated at a firing angle α and the load current is continuous. The fraction of cycle that the freewheeling diode conducts is
A. 1/2
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
In the circuit shown below, the current through the inductor is

A.
B.
C.
D. 0 A
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
The unilateral Laplace transform of f (t) is . The unilateral Laplace transform of t f (t) is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7
The figure shows a two-generator system supplying a load of PD = 40 MW, connected at bus 2.

The fuel cost of generators G1 and G2 are :  and the loss in the line is  where the loss coefficient is specified in pu on a 100 MVA base. The most economic power generation schedule in MW is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
A 220 V, 15 kW, 1000 rpm shunt motor with armature resistance of 0.25 Ω has a rated line current of 68 A and a rated field current of 2.2 A. The change in field flux required to obtain a speed of 1600 rpm while drawing a line current of 52.8 A and a field current of 1.8 A is
A. 18.18 % increase
B. 18.18 % decrease
C. 36.36 % increase
D. 36.36 % decrease
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
In the following figure, C1 and C2 are ideal capacitors. C1 has been charged to 12 V before the ideal switch S is closed at t = 0. The current i(t) for all t is 

A. zero
B. a step function
C. an exponentially decaying function
D. an impulse function
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Time constant = RC In the given circuit, R = 0 Rise time = 0; hence capacitor charges instantaneously and the current can be represented as impulse function

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Two independent random variables X and Y are uniformly distributed in the interval [–1,1]. The probability that max[X, Y] is less than 1/2 is
A. 3/4
B. 9/16
C. 1/4
D. 2/3
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report