EE GATE 2011 (Test 5)



Tag: ee gate 2011
Q.1
The horse has played a little known but very important role in the field of medicine. Horses were injected with toxins of diseases until their blood built up immunities. Then a serum was made from their blood. Serums to fight with diphtheria and tetanus were developed this way. It can be inferred from the passage that horses were
A. given immunity to diseases
B. generally quite immune to diseases
C. given medicines to fight toxins
D. given diphtheria and tetanus serums
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

From the passage it cannot be inferred that horses are given immunity as in (A), since the aim is to develop medicine and in turn immunize humans. (B) is correct since it is given that horses develop immunity after some time. Refer “until their blood built up immunities”. Even (C) is invalid since medicine is not built till immunity is developed in the horses. (D) is incorrect since specific examples are cited to illustrate and this cannot capture the essence.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
The output Y of the logic circuit given below is

A. 0
B. 1
C. X
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.3
A three-phase current source inverter used for the speed control of an induction motor is to be realized using MOSFET switches as shown below. Switches S1 to S6 are identical switches.
The proper configuration for realizing switches S1 to S6 is  
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Consider the following statement (i) The compensating coil of a low power factor wattmeter compensates the effect of the impedance of the current coil. (ii) The compensating coil of a low power factor wattmeter compensates the effect 0of the impedance of the voltage coil circuit.
A. (i) is true but (ii) is false
B. (i) is false but (ii) is true
C. both (i) and (ii) are true
D. both (i) and (ii) are false
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
A point Z has been plotted in the complex plane, as shown in figure below.

The plot of the complex number y = 1/z is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Z is having +ve real part and positive imaginary part (from the characteristics) So Y should have +ve real part and negative imaginary part.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
For enhancing the power transmission in along EHV transmission line, the most preferred method is to connect a
A. Series inductive compensator in the line
B. Shunt inductive compensator at the receiving end
C. Series capacitive compensator in the line
D. Shunt capacitive compensator at the sending end
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7
A solar energy installation utilize a three – phase bridge converter to feed energy into power system through a transformer of 400V/400 V, as shown below.

The energy is collected in a bank of 400 V battery and is connected to converter through a large filter choke of resistance 10Ω.
The kVA rating of the input transformer is
A. 53.2kVA
B. 46.0kVA
C. 22.6kVA
D. 19.6 kVA
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
A three –phase 440V, 6 pole, 50Hz, squirrel cage induction motor is running at a slip of 5%. The speed of stator magnetic field to rotor magnetic field and speed of rotor with respect to stator magnetic field are
A. zero, - 5 rpm
B. zero, 955 rpm
C. 1000rpm, -5rpm
D. 1000rpm, 955rpm
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
Given two continuous time signals  which exist for t > 0, the convolution z(t) = x(t)* y(t) is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
The r.m.s value of the current i(t) in the circuit shown below is

A. 1/2 A
B.
C. 1 A
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report