EE GATE 2011 (Test 4)



Tag: ee gate 2011
Q.1
Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following sentence: It was her view that the country's problems had been_________ by foreign technocrats, so that to invite them to come back would be counter-productive.
A. Identified
B. ascertained
C. Texacerbated
D. Analysed
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The clues in the question are ---foreign technocrats did something negatively to the problems – so it is counter-productive to invite them. All other options are non-negative. The best choice is exacerbated which means aggravated or worsened.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: EE GATE 2011
Q.2
The sum of n terms of the series 4+44+444+.... is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.3
Circuit turn-off time of an SCR is defined as the time
A. taken by the SCR turn of
B. required for the SCR current to become zero
C. for which the SCR is reverse biased by the commutation circuit
D. for which the SCR is reverse biased to reduce its current below the holding current
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The bridge circuit shown in the figure below is used for the measurement of an unknown element ZX. The bridge circuit is best suited when ZX is a 

A. low resistance
B. high resistance
C. low Q inductor
D. lossy capacitor
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
The frequency response of a linear system G(jw) is provided in the tubular form below

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
A negative sequence relay is commonly used to protect
A. an alternator
B. an transformer
C. a transmission line
D. a bus bar
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
A solar energy installation utilize a three – phase bridge converter to feed energy into power system through a transformer of 400V/400 V, as shown below.

The energy is collected in a bank of 400 V battery and is connected to converter through a large filter choke of resistance 10Ω.
The maximum current through the battery will be
A. 14 A
B. 40 A
C. 80 A
D. 94 A
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
A 220 V, DC shunt motor is operating at a speed of 1440 rpm. The armature resistance is 1.0 Ω and armature current is 10A. of the excitation of the machine is reduced by 10%, the extra resistance to be put in the armature circuit to maintain the same speed and torque will be 
A. 1.79 Ω
B. 2.1 Ω
C. 18.9 Ω
D. 3.1 Ω
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
The steady state error of a unity feedback linear system for a unit step input is 0.1. The steady state error of the same system, for a pulse input r(t) having a magnitude of 10 and a duration of one second, as shown in the figure is

A. 0
B. 0.1
C. 1
D. 10
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
Given that f(y) = | y | / y, and q is any non-zero real number, the value of | f(q) - f(-q) | is
A. 0
B. -1
C. 1
D. 2
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report