EE GATE 2011 (Test 3)



Tag: ee gate 2011
Q.1
The question below consists of a pair of related words followed by four pairs of words. Select the pair that best expresses the relation in the original pair: Gladiator : Arena
A. dancer : stage
B. commuter: train
C. teacher : classroom
D. lawyer : courtroom
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The given relationship is worker: workplace. A gladiator is (i) a person, usually a professional combatant trained to entertain the public by engaging in mortal combat with another person or a wild.(ii) A person engaged in a controversy or debate, especially in public.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: EE GATE 2011
Q.2
Three friends, R, S and T shared toffee from a bowl. R took 1/3rd of the toffees, but returned four to the bowl. S took 1/4th of what was left but returned three toffees to the bowl. T took half of the remainder but returned two back into the bowl. If the bowl had 17 toffees left, how many toffees-were originally there in the bowl?
A. 38
B. 31
C. 48
D. 41
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.3
The CORRECT transfer characteristic is

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

It is a Schmitt trigger and phase shift is zero.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
A clipper circuit is shown below.

Assuming forward voltage drops of the diodes to be 0.7V, the input-output transfer characteristics of the circuit is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
An open loop system represented by the transfer function  is
A. Stable and of the minimum phase type
B. Stable and of the non - minimum phase type
C. Unstable and of the minimum phase type
D. Unstable and of non-minimum phase type
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Open loop system stability is depends only on pole locations ⇒ system is stable There is one zero on right half of s-plane so system is non – minimum phase


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A nuclear power station of 500 MW capacity is located at 300 km away from a load center. Select the most suitable power evacuation transmission configuration among the following options
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Two generator units G1 and G2 are connected by 15 kV line with a bus at the mid-point as shown below.

G1 = 250 MVA, 15kV, positive sequence reactance X = 25% on its own base
G2 = 100 MVA, 15kV, positive sequence reactance X = 10 % on its own base
L1 and L2 = 10km, positive sequence reactance X = 0.225 Ω / km
In the above system, the three-phase fault MVA at the bus 3 is
A. 82.55MVA
B. 85.11MVA
C. 170.91MVA
D. 181.82MVA
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
A single phase air core transformer, fed from a rated sinusoidal supply, is operating at no load. The steady state magnetizing current drawn by the transformer from the supply will have the waveform
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

It is an air core transformer. So, there is no saturation effect.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
The fourier series expansion  of the periodic signal shown below will contain the following nonzero terms 

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

⇒ it satisfies the half wave symmetry, so that it contains only odd harmonics. 
⇒ It satisfies the even symmetry. So bn = 0

Workspace
Report
Q.10
The response h(t) of a linear time invariant system to an impulse δ(t) , under initially relaxed condition is  The response of this system for a unit step input u(t) is 
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report