EE GATE 2011 (Test 2)



Tag: ee gate 2011
Q.1
Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following sentence: Under ethical guidelines recently adopted by the Indian Medical Association, human genes are to be manipulated only to correct diseases for which______________ treatments are unsatisfactory.
A. Similar
B. Most
C. Uncommon
D. Available
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The context seeks to take a deviation only when the existing/present/current/ alternative treatments are unsatisfactory. So the word for the blank should be a close synonym of existing/present/current/alternative. Available is the closest of all.

Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: EE GATE 2011
Q.2
The fuel consumed by a motorcycle during a journey while traveling at various speeds is indicated in the graph below.

The distances covered during four laps of the journey are listed in the table below

From the given data, we can conclude that the fuel consumed per kilometre was least during the lap
A. P
B. Q
C. R
D. S
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.3
A two – bit counter circuit is shown below

It the state QAQof the counter at the clock time tn is ‘10’ then the state QAQB of the counter at tn + 3 (after three clock cycles ) will be
A. 00
B. 01
C. 10
D. 11
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.4
A voltage commutated chopper circuit, operated at 500Hz, is shown below.

If the maximum value of load current is 10A, then the maximum current through the main (M) and auxiliary (A) thyristors will be
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
Solution of the variables x1 and x2 for the following equations is to be obtained by employing the Newton-Raphson iterative method. 
equation (i)    10x2 sinx1 - 0.8 = 0
equation (ii)    10x2 - 10x2 cosx1 - 0.6 = 0
Assuming the initial valued x1 = 0.0 and x2 = 1.0, the jacobian matrix is 
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A two loop position control system is shown below

The gain k of the Tacho-generator influences mainly the
A. Peak overshoot
B. Natural frequency of oscillation
C. Phase shift of the closed loop transfer function at very low frequencies (ω → 0)
D. Phase shift of the closed loop transfer function at very low frequencies (ω → ∞)
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7
Two generator units G1 and G2 are connected by 15 kV line with a bus at the mid-point as shown below.

G1 = 250 MVA, 15kV, positive sequence reactance X = 25% on its own base
G2 = 100 MVA, 15kV, positive sequence reactance X = 10 % on its own base
L1 and L2 = 10km, positive sequence reactance X = 0.225 Ω / km
For the above system, the positive sequence diagram with the p.u values on the MVA common base is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
A three-phase, salient pole synchronous motor is connected to an infinite bus. Ig is operated at no load a normal excitation. The field excitation of the motor is first reduced to zero and then increased in reverse direction gradually. Then the armature current
A. Increases continuously
B. First increases and then decreases steeply
C. First decreases and then increases steeply
D. Remains constant
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A dual trace oscilloscope is set to operate in the Alternate mode. The control input of the multiplexer used in the y-circuit is fed with a signal having a frequency equal to
A. the highest frequency that the multiplexer can operate properly
B. twice the frequency of the time base (sweep) oscillator
C. the frequency of the time base (sweep) oscillator
D. haif the frequency of the time base (sweep) oscillator
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
A zero mean random signal is uniformly distributed between limits –a and +a and its mean square value is equal to its variance. Then the r.m.s value of the signal is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report