EE GATE 2010 (Test 5)



Tag: ee gate 2010
Q.1
Modern warfare has changed from large scale clashes of armies to suppression of civilian populations. Chemical agents that do their work silently appear to be suited to such warfare; and regretfully, there exist people in military establishments who think that chemical agents are useful tools for their cause. Which of the following statements best sums up the meaning of the above passage:
A. Modern warfare has resulted in civil strife.
B. Chemical agents are useful in modern warfare.
C. Use of chemical agents in warfare would be undesirable.
D. People in military establishments like to use chemical agents in war.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: EE GATE 2010
Q.2
If 137 + 276 = 435 how much is 731 + 672 ?
A. 534
B. 1403
C. 1623
D. 1513
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The following Karnaugh map represent a function F.

Which of the following circuits is a realization of the above function F?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The fully controlled thyristor converter in the figure is fed from a single-phase source. When the firing angle is 0°, the dc output voltage of the converter is 300V. What will be the output voltage for a firing angle of 60°, assuming continuous conduction?

A. 150 V
B. 210 V
C. 300 V
D. 100π V
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The Maxwell’s bridge shown in the figure is at balance. The parameters of the inductive coil are

A. R =R2R3/R4, L = C4R2R3
B. L =R2R3/R4, R = C4R2R3
C. R =R4/R2R3, L = 1/(C4R2R3)
D. L =R4/R2R3, R = 1/(C4R2R3)
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Power is transferred from system A to system B by an HVDC link as shown in the figure. If the voltages VAB and VCD are as indicated in the figure, and I > 0, then

A. VAB < 0, VCD < 0, VAB > VCD
B. VAB > 0, VCD > 0, VAB < VCD
C. VAB > 0, VCD > 0, VAB > VCD
D. VAB > 0, VCD < 0 
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
A 50Hz synchronous generator is initially connected to a long lossless transmission line which is open circuited at the receiving end. With the field voltage held constant, the generator is disconnected from the transmission line. Which of the following may be said about the steady state terminal voltage and field current of the generator?

A. The magnitude of terminal voltage decreases, and the field current does not change.
B. The magnitude of terminal voltage increases, and the field current does not change.
C. The magnitude of terminal voltage increases, and the field current increases.
D. The magnitude of terminal voltage does not change, and the field current decreases.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A single-phase transformer has a turns ratio of 1:2, and is connected to a purely resistive load as shown in the figure. The magnetizing current drawn is 1A, and the secondary current is 1A. If core losses and leakage reactance’s are neglected, the primary current is

A. 1.41A
B. 2A
C. 2.24A
D. 3A
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The period of the signal  is
A. 0.4πs
B. 0.8πs
C. 1.25s
D. 2.5s
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The system ẋ = Ax + Bu with  is
A. stable and controllable
B. stable but uncontrollable
C. unstable but controllable
D. unstable and uncontrollable
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report