EE GATE 2010 (Test 4)



Tag: ee gate 2010
Q.1
Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to the complete the following sentence: His rather casual remarks on ___________ his lack of seriousness about the politics subject.
A. masked
B. belied
C. betrayed
D. suppressed
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: EE GATE 2010
Q.2
Given digits 2,2,3,3,3,4,4,4,4 how many distinct 4 digit numbers greater than 3000 can be formed?
A. 50
B. 51
C. 52
D. 54
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The following Karnaugh map represent a function F.

A minimized form of the function F is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Figure shows a composite switch consisting of a power transistor (BJT) in series with a diode. Assuming that the transistor switch and the diode are ideal , the I-V characteristic of the composite switch is

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Consider a stator winding of an alternator with an internal high-resistance ground fault. The currents under the fault condition are as shown in the figure. The winding is protected using a differential current scheme with current transformers of ratio 400/5 A as shown. The current through the operating coil is

A. 0.1875
B. 0.2A
C. 0.375A
D. 60kA
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The characteristic equation of a closed-loop system is s(s + 1)(s + 3) + k(s + 2) = 0, k > 0. Which of the following statements is true?
A. Its roots are always real
B. It cannot have a breakaway point in the range −1 < Re[s] <0
C. Two of its roots tend to infinity along the asymptotes Re[𝑠] = −1
D. It may have complex roots in the right half plane.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The zero-sequence circuit of the three phase transformer shown in the figure is

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
For the power system shown in the figure below, the specifications of the components are the following:
G1 : 25 kV, 100 MVA, X = 9% 
G2: 25 kV, 100 MVA, X = 9% 
T1: 25 kV/220 kV, 90 MVA, X = 12% 
T2: 220 kV/25 kV, 90 MVA, X = 12% 
Line 1: 220 kV, X = 150 ohms
Choose 25kV as the base voltage at the generator G1, and 200 MVA as the MVA base. The impedance diagram is 
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A separately excited DC motor runs at 1500 rpm under no-load with 200V applied to the armature. The field voltage is maintained at its rated value. The speed of the motor, when it delivers at torque of 5 Nm, is 1400 rpm as shown in the figure. The rotational losses and armature reaction are neglected.

For the motor to deliver a torque of 2.5Nm at 1400 rpm, the armature voltage to be applied is
A. 125.5V
B. 193.3V
C. 200V
D. 241.7V
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Given the finite length input x[n] and the corresponding finite length output y[n] of an LTI system as shown below, the impulse response h[n] of the system is

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report