EE GATE 2010 (Test 3)



Tag: ee gate 2010
Q.1
Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following sentence: If we manage to ____________ our natural resource, we would leave a better planet for our children.
A. uphold
B. restrain
C. cherish
D. conserve
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: EE GATE 2010
Q.2
5 skilled workers can build a wall in 20 days: 8 semi-skilled workers can build a wall in 25 days; 10 unskilled workers can build a wall in 30 days. If a team has 2 skilled, 6 semi- skilled and 5 unskilled workers, how long will it take to build the wall?
A. 20 days
B. 18 days
C. 16 days
D. 15 days
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
When a “CALL Addr” instruction is executed, the CPU carries out the following sequential operations internally: Note: (R) means content of register R ((R)) means content of memory location pointed to by R PC means Program Counter SP means Stack Pointer
A. (SP) incremented (PC) ←Addr ((SP)) ←(PC)
B. (PC) ←Addr ((SP)) ←(PC) (SP) incremented
C. (PC) ←Addr (SP) incremented ((SP)) ←(PC)
D. ((SP)) ←(PC) (SP) incremented (PC) ←Addr
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The power electronic converter shown in the figure has a single-pole double-throw switch. The pole P of the switch is connected alternately to throws A and B. The converter shown is a _______

A. step-down chopper (buck converter)
B. half-wave rectifier
C. step-up chopper (boost converter)
D. full-wave rectifier
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
An ammeter has a current range of 0-5A, and its internal resistance is 0.2Ω. In order to change the range to 0-25A, we need to add a resistance of
A. 0.8 Ω in series with the meter.
B. 1.0 Ω in series with the meter.
C. 0.04 Ω in parallel with the meter.
D. 0.05 Ω in parallel with the meter.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The frequency response of G(s) = 1/[s(s + 1)(s + 2)] plotted in the complex G(jω) plane (for 0 < ω < ∞) is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
A three-phase, 33kV oil circuit breaker is rated 1200 A, 2000 MVA, 3s. The symmetrical breaking current is
A. 1200 A
B. 3600 A
C. 35 kA
D. 104.8 kA
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
. Consider a three-core, three-phase, 50Hz, 11kV cable whose conductors are denoted as R, Y and B in the figure. The inter-phase capacitance (C1) between each pair of conductors is 0.2µF and the capacitance between each line conductor and the sheath is 0.4.µF. The per-phase charging current is 

A. 2.0 A
B. 2.4 A
C. 2.7 A
D. 3.5 A
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A separately excited DC motor runs at 1500 rpm under no-load with 200V applied to the armature. The field voltage is maintained at its rated value. The speed of the motor, when it delivers at torque of 5 Nm, is 1400 rpm as shown in the figure. The rotational losses and armature reaction are neglected.

The armature resistance of the motor is.
A. 2Ω
B. 3.4Ω
C. 4.4Ω
D. 7.7Ω
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
x(t)is a positive rectangular pulse from t = −1 to t = +1 with unit height as shown in the figure. The value of  { where X(ω) is the Fourier transform of x(t)} is

A. 2
B.
C. 4
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report