EE GATE 2010 (Test 2)



Tag: ee gate 2010
Q.1
The question below consists of a pair of related words followed by four pairs of words. Select the pair that best expresses the relation in the original pair. Unemployed: Worker
A. fallow: land
B. unaware: sleeper
C. wit: jester
D. renovated: house
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: EE GATE 2010
Q.2
Hari (H), Gita (G), Irfan (I) and Saira (S) are siblings (i.e. brothers and sisters). All were born on 1st January. The age difference between any two successive siblings (that is born one after another) is less than 3 years. Given the following facts: a. Hari’s age + Gita’s age > Irfan’s age + Saira’s age. b. The age difference between Gita and Saira is 1 year. However Gita is not the oldest and Saira is not the youngest. c. There are no twins. In what order were they born (oldest first)?
A. HSIG
B. SGHI
C. IGSH
D. IHSG
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The TTL circuit shown in the figure is fed with the waveform X (also shown). All gates have equal propagation delay of 10ns. The output Y of the circuit is

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Assuming that the diodes in the given circuit are ideal, the voltage V0 is 

A. 4V
B. 5V
C. 7.5V
D. 12.12V
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
A wattmeter is connected as shown in the figure. The wattmeter reads

A. Zero always
B. Total power consumed by Z1 and Z2
C. Power consumed by Z1
D.  Power consumed by Z2
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
For the system 2/(s+1), the approximate time taken for a step response to reach 98% of its final value is
A. 1s
B. 2s
C. 4s
D. 8s
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Consider two buses connected by an impedance of (0+j5) Ω. The bus1 voltage is 100∠300 V, and bus2 voltage is 100∠00V. The real and reactive power supplied by bus 1, respectively, are 
A. 1000 W, 268 VAr
B. −1000 W, −134 VAr
C. 276.9 W, −56.7 VAr
D. −276.9 W, 56.7 VAr
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Consider a three-phase, 50Hz, 11kV distribution system. Each of the conductors is suspended by an insulator string having two identical porcelain insulators. The self-capacitance of the insulator is 5 times the shunt capacitance between the link and the ground, as shown in the figure. The voltage across the two insulators are

A. e1 = 3.74 kV, e2= 2.61 kV
B. e1 = 3.46 kV, e2= 2.89 kV
C. e1 = 6.0 kV, e2= 4.23 kV
D. e1 = 5.5 kV, e2= 5.5 kV
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A separately excited dc machine is coupled to a 50Hz, three-phase, 4-pole induction machine as shown in the figure. The dc machine is energized first and the machines rotate at 1600 rpm. Subsequently the induction machine is also connected to a 50Hz, three-phase source, the phase sequence being consistent with the direction of rotation. In steady state,

A. both machines act as generators
B. the dc machine acts as a generator, and induction machine acts as a motor
C. the dc machine acts as a motor, and the induction machine acts a generator
D. both machines act as motors
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
At t = 0, the function f(t) = sint/t has
A. a minimum
B. a discontinuity
C. a point of inflection
D. a maximum
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report