EE GATE 2009 (Test 1)



Tag: ee gate 2009
Q.1
The increasing order of speed of data access for the following devices is i. Cache Memory ii. CDROM iii. Dynamic RAM iv. Processor Registers v. Magnetic Tape
A. (v), (ii), (iii), (iv), (i )
B. (v), (ii), (iii), (i), (iv)
C. (ii), (i), (iii), (iv), (v)
D. (v), ( ii), (i) , (iii), (iv)
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The complete set of only those Logic Gates designated as Universal Gates is
A. NOT, OR and AND Gates
B. XNOR, NOR and NAND Gate
C. NOR and NAND Gates
D. XOR, NOR and NAND Gates
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
In an 8085 microprocessor, the contents of the Accumulator, after the following instructions are executed will become XRA A MVI B, F0H SUB B
A. 01 H
B. 0F H
C. F0 H
D. 10 H
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.4
The nature of feedback in the op-amp circuit shown is

A. Current - Current feedback
B. Voltage - Voltage feedback
C. Current - Voltage feedback
D. Voltage - Current feedback
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The following circuit has R = 10kΩ, C = 10μF . The input voltage is a sinusoid at 50Hz with an rms value of 10V. Under ideal conditions, the current is from the source is

A. 10 π mA leading by 90°
B. 10 π mA leading by 90°
C. 20 π mA leading by 90°
D. 10 π mA lagging by 90°
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

When diode is ON, i=1mA. When diode is OFF, i is zero after small reverse recovery time.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
An SCR is considered to be a semi-controlled device because
A. it can be turned OFF but not ON with a gate pulse
B. it conducts only during one half-cycle of an alternating current wave
C. it can be turned ON but not OFF with a gate pulse
D. it can be turned ON only during one half-cycle of an alternating voltage wave
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
In the figure shown, all elements used are ideal. For time t<0, S1 remained closed and S2 open. At t = 0, S1 is opened and S2 is closed. If the voltage Vc2 across the capacitor C2 at t = 0 is zero, the voltage across the capacitor combination at t=0+ will be 

A. 1V
B. 2V
C. 1.5 V
D. 3 V
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
Transformer and emitter follower can both be used for impedance matching at the output of an audio amplifier. The basic relationship between the input power Pin and output power Pout in both the cases is
A. Pin = Pout for both transformer and emitter follower
B. Pin > Pout for both transformer and emitter follower 
C. Pin < Pout for transformer and Pin = Pout for emitter follower 
D. Pin = Pout for transformer and Pin < Pout for emitter follower
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The pressure coil of a dynamometer type wattmeter is
A. highly inductive
B. highly resistive
C. purely resistive
D. purely inductive
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Since all the applied voltage appears across it.

Workspace
Report