EC GATE 2013 (Test 4)



Tag: ec gate 2013
Q.1
Statement: You can always give me a ring whenever you need. Which one of the following is the best inference from the above statement?
A. Because I have a nice caller tune.
B. Because I have a better telephone facility
C. Because a friend in need is a friend indeed
D. Because you need not pay towards the telephone bills when you give me a ring
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

You can always given me a ring whenever you need. Because a friend is need is a friend indeed

Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: EC GATE 2013
Q.2
The set of values of p for which the roots of the equation 3x2 + 2x + p(p – 1) = 0  are of opposite sign is
A. (-∞, 0)
B. (0, 1)
C. (1, ∞)
D. (0, ∞)
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
In the circuit shown below, Q1 has negligible collector-to-emitter saturation voltage and the diode drops negligible voltage across it under forward bias. If Vcc is +5 V, X and Y are digital signals with 0 V as logic 0 and Vcc as logic 1, then the Boolean expression for Z is

A. XY
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
In IC technology, dry oxidation (using dry oxygen) as compared to wet oxidation (using steam or water vapor) produces
A. superior quality oxide with a higher growth rate
B. inferior quality oxide with a higher growth rate
C. inferior quality oxide with a lower growth rate
D. superior quality oxide with a lower growth rate
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

In IC technology, dry oxidation as compared to wet oxidation produces superior quality oxide with a lower growth rate

Workspace
Report
Q.5
The maximum value of ᶿ until which the approximation sin ᶿ=ᶿ holds to within 10% error is 
A. 10º
B. 18º
C. 50º
D. 90º
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Here, as we know
  
but for 10% error, we can check option (B) first

so, the error is more than 10%. Hence, for error less than 10%, ᶿ = 18º can have the approximation


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The Bode plot of a transfer function G(s) h is shown in the figure below. 

The gain (20 log ƖG(S)Ɩ) is 32 dB and -8 dB at 1 rad/s and 10 rad/s respectively The phase is negative for all ω Then G(S) is

A.

39.8/s

B.

39.8/s2

C.

32/s

D.

32/s2

Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

From the given plot, we obtain the slope as



Workspace
Report
Q.7
Two systems with impulse responses h1(t) and h2(t) are connected in cascade. Then the overall impulse response of the cascaded system is given by 
A.  product of h1(t)  and h2(t)
B.  sum of h1(t)  and h2(t)
C.  Convolution of h1(t)  and h2(t)
D.  Subtraction  of h1(t)  and h2(t)
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

If the two systems with impulse responseh1(t)  and h2(t)   are connected in cascaded configuration as shown in figure, then the overall response of the system is the convolution of the individual impulse responses.



Workspace
Report
Q.8
The transfer function 


A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

For the given capacitance, in the circuit, we have the reactance.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Three capacitors C1, C2 and C3 whose values are 10 μF , 5 μF , and 2 μF respectively, have breakdown voltages of 10 V, 5 V and 2 V respectively. For the interconnection shown below, the maximum safe voltage in Volts that can be applied across the combination, and the corresponding total charge in μC stored in the effective capacitance across the terminals are respectively

A. 2.8 and 36
B. 7 and 119
C. 2.8 and 32
D. 7 and 80
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Let A be an m × n matrix and B an n × m matrix. It is given that determinant (Im + AB) = determinant (In + BA), where Iis the k ×  identity matrix. Using the above property, the determinant of the matrix given below is
 
A. 2
B. 5
C. 8
D. 16
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Consider the given matrix be

From the given property


Workspace
Report