EC GATE 2013 (Test 2)



Tag: ec gate 2013
Q.1
Complete the sentence: Dare .................. mistakes.
A. commit
B. to commit
C. committed
D. committing
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: Arithmetic Tag: EC GATE 2013
Q.2
A car travels 8 km in the first quarter of an hour, 6 km in the second quarter and 16 km in the third quarter. The average speed of the car in km per hour over the entire journey is
A. 30
B. 36
C. 40
D. 24
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
For 8085 microprocessor, the following program is executed.
MVI A, 05H;
MVI B, 05H;
PTR: ADD B;
DCR B;
JNZ PTR;
ADI 03H;
HLT;
At the end of program, accumulator contains
A. 17H
B. 20H
C. 23H
D. 05H
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

The program is being executed as follows
MVI A, 0.5H; A = 05H
MVI B, 0.5H; B = 05H
At the next instruction, a loop is being introduced in which for the instruction “DCR B” if the result is zero then it exits from loop so, the loop is executed five times as follows :

i.e., A = 05 + 05 + 04 + 03 + 02 + 01 = 144
At this stage, the 8085 microprocessor exits from the loop and reads the next instruction. i.e., the accumulator is being added to 03 H. Hence, we obtain A = A + 03 H = 14 + 03 = 17 H


Workspace
Report
Q.4
In the circuit shown below the op-amps are ideal. Then, Vout in Volts is

A. 4
B. 6
C. 8
D. 10
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The small-signal resistance   in kW offered by the n-channel MOSFET M shown in the figure below, at a bias point of V= 2V is (device data for M: device transconductance parameter ,  threshold voltage VTN = 1V,  and neglect body effect and channel length modulation effects)

A. 12.5
B. 25
C. 50
D. 100
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The return loss of a device is found to be 20 dB. The voltage standing wave ratio (VSWR) and magnitude of reflection coefficient are respectively
A. 1.22 and 0.1
B. 0.81 and 0.1
C. – 1.22 and 0.1
D. 2.44 and 0.2
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.7
The open-loop transfer function of a dc motor is given a  When connected in feedback as shown below, the approximate value of Ka that will reduce the time constant of the closed loop system by one hundred times as compared to that of the open-loop system is

A. 1
B. 5
C. 10
D. 100
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The divergence of the vector field  
A. 0
B. 1/3
C. 1
D. 3
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Given, the vector field



Workspace
Report
Q.9
The following arrangement consists of an ideal transformer and an attenuator which attenuates by a factor of 0.8. An ac voltage VWXI = 100 V  is applied across WX to get an open circuit voltage VYZ1 across YZ. Next, an ac voltage VYZ2 = 100 V is applied across YZ to get an open circuit voltage VWX2 across WX. Then, VYZI/VWX1, VWX2/VYZ2 are respectively.

A. 125/100 and 80/100
B. 100/100 and 80/100
C. 100/100 and 100/100
D. 80/100 and 80/100
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.10
Let , and h(t)  is a filter matched to g(t). if g(t) is applied as input to h(t) then the Fourier transform of the output is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The matched filter is characterized by a frequency response that is given as


Workspace
Report