EC GATE 2011 (Test 3)



Tag: ec gate 2011
Q.1
Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following sentence: It was her view that the country’s problems had been_________ by foreign technocrats, so that to invite them to come back would be counter-productive.
A. Identified
B. ascertained
C. Texacerbated
D. Analysed
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

The sentence implies that technocrats are counterproductive (negative). Only (C) can bring the same meaning.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
The output Y in the circuit below is always ‘1’ when

A. two or more of the inputs P, Q, R are ‘0’
B. two or more of the inputs P, Q, R are ‘1’
C. any odd number of the inputs P, Q, R is ‘0’
D. any odd number of the inputs P, Q, R is ‘1’
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The given circuit is shown below:

If any two or more inputs are ‘1’ then output y will be 1.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
An 8085 assembly language program is given below. Assume that the carry flag is initially unset. The content of the accumulator after the execution of the program is

A. 8 CH
B. 64 H
C. 23 H
D. 15 H
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Initially Carry Flag, C = 0 MVI A, 07 H ; A = 0000 0111 RLC ; Rotate left without carry. A = 00001110 MVO B, A ; B = A = 00001110 RLC ; A = 00011100 RLC ; A = 00111000 ADD B ; A = 00111000 ; +00001110 ; 01000110 RRC ; Rotate Right with out carry, A = 0010 0011 Thus A = 23 H

Workspace
Report
Q.4
A Zener diode, when used in voltage stabilization circuits, is biased in
A. reverse bias region below the breakdown voltage
B. reverse breakdown region
C. forward bias region
D. forward bias constant current mode
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Zener diode operates in reverse breakdown region.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The channel resistance of an N-channel JFET shown in the figure below is 600Ω when the full channel thickness (tch) of 10μm is available for conduction. The built-in voltage of the gate PN junction (Vbi) is -1 V. When the gate to source voltage (VGS) is 0 V, the channel is depleted by 1 μm on each side due to the built in voltage and hence the thickness available for conduction is only 8 μm

The channel resistance when VGS = -3 V is
A. 360 Ω
B. 917 Ω
C. 1000 Ω
D. 3000 Ω
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.6
The modes in a rectangular waveguide are denoted by   where m n and are the eigen numbers along the larger and smaller dimensions of the waveguide respectively. Which one of the following statements is TRUE?
A.  The TM10 mode of the wave does not exist
B.  The TE10 mode of the wave does not exist
C. The TM10 and TE10 the modes both exist and have the same cut-off frequencies
D.  The TM10 and TM01 modes both exist and have the same cut-off frequencies
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

TM11 is the lowest order mode of all the TMmn modes

Workspace
Report
Q.7
In the circuit shown below, the network N is described by the following Y matrix:   the voltage gain (V2/V1)is

A. 1/90
B. -1/90
C. -1/99
D. -1/11
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

From given admittance matrix we get


Workspace
Report
Q.8
For the transfer function G(j𝜔) = 5 + j𝜔, the corresponding Nyquist plot for positive frequency has the form
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

G(j𝜔) = 5 + j𝜔 Here σ = 5. Thus G(j𝜔) is a straight line parallel to j𝜔 axis

Workspace
Report
Q.9
A system is defined by its impulse response    The system is
A. stable and causal
B. causal but not stable
C. unstable and non-causal
D. stable but not causal
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
A current sheet   lies on the dielectric interface x = 0 between two dielectric media with εr1 = 5, μr1 = 1 in Region -1 (x < 0) and εr2 = 5,  μr2 = 2 in Region -2(x > 0) . If the magnetic field in Region-1 at x = 0- is the magnetic field in Region-2 at x = 0+ is


A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

From boundary condition

Then from Boundary condition

Comparing we get A = 30 and B =- 10


Workspace
Report